Profile

Cover photo
Portell Pc
Works at Portell Pc
Attends University of Hard Knocks
91 followers|25,090 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Portell Pc

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Tech Garden - or Where computers Grow

The city we run our shop in has a pretty hefty sign code.  Part of the code requirements is that a planter be put at the base.  We had a ton of old cases around and decided this would meet code.
2
Bridgette Mabry's profile photo
 
Love it!!! You amaze me with how you repurpose stuff. And to think it all started with a radio from a garage sale. Or was it the toaster :)
Add a comment...

Portell Pc

General discussion  - 
 
The Tech Garden - or Where computers Grow

The city we run our shop in has a pretty hefty sign code.  Part of the code requirements is that a planter be put at the base.  We had a ton of old cases around and decided this would meet code.
10
1
Alicia Cobiskey's profile photoHometalk's profile photoJim Barrett's profile photoDad Davis's profile photo
4 comments
 
I'm not sure how many seasons the plastic will hold up but it's a great idea!
Add a comment...

Portell Pc

Container gardening  - 
 
Damping off- In all honesty this is my first time starting seeds indoors and I may have failed to follow some basic guidelines.  Luckily I got started early so the seeds I did destroy I can start again, but this time I am going to follow this:
I learned that I can MICROWAVE my soil!
1
Add a comment...

Portell Pc

Shared publicly  - 
 
wow...this would be awesome if THIS trended #fuckea  
1
Add a comment...

Portell Pc

Garden art and ornament  - 
 
CLOUD STORAGE...no for real.

Hard drives into wind chimes.  We make these from old Hard drives.  The sound is calming and the reflections at sunrise and sunset are beautiful.
5
1
Atiya Ratt's profile photodaniel morrill's profile photo
 
Cool Clound Storage. he he he...In my country we make this to chase away birds and flies.
Add a comment...

Portell Pc

Shared publicly  - 
 
CLOUD STORAGE...no for real.

Hard drives into wind chimes.  We make these from old Hard drives.  The sound is calming and the reflections at sunrise and sunset are beautiful.
2
Bridgette Mabry's profile photo
 
I have one of these!! Love it. So glad to see you promoting them. 
Add a comment...
In their circles
162 people
Have them in circles
91 people
Anna Cotter's profile photo
Марта Гриник's profile photo
Eternityrmla maryline's profile photo
GO HARD *OR* GO HOME's profile photo
Lucas Farias's profile photo
Palisade Puters's profile photo
lolo Mk's profile photo
Dropdido Boonsanong's profile photo
Ivánn Gerardo Martínez Bahena's profile photo

Portell Pc

Garden Containers  - 
 
The Tech Garden - or Where computers Grow

The city we run our shop in has a pretty hefty sign code.  Part of the code requirements is that a planter be put at the base.  We had a ton of old cases around and decided this would meet code.
5
2
Portell Pc's profile photoBottleChange's profile photoLinda Tewes's profile photoDell Funk's profile photo
3 comments
 
I like it.  Are they solid enough that if someone stands on them they won't tip over?
Add a comment...

Portell Pc

General discussion  - 
 
Awesome!!!!
 
Guerilla Gardening

Growing Your Own Food is Like Having Your Own Money Printing Machine
4
Add a comment...

Portell Pc

Shared publicly  - 
 
Damping off- In all honesty this is my first time starting seeds indoors and I may have failed to follow some basic guidelines.  Luckily I got started early so the seeds I did destroy I can start again, but this time I am going to follow this:
I learned that I can MICROWAVE my soil!
1
Add a comment...

Portell Pc

Shared publicly  - 
 
What is the story with google games?  Have been hoping for a new game of some sorts, but it seems to the same stuff from months ago.

Are social media games - gamed over?
1
Bridgette Mabry's profile photo
 
Hey you. I'm still just trying to figure this out. How do I find the games??? Lol
Add a comment...
 
CLOUD STORAGE...no for real.

Hard drives into wind chimes.  We make these from old Hard drives.  The sound is calming and the reflections at sunrise and sunset are beautiful.
4
Add a comment...

Portell Pc

Shared publicly  - 
 
Romanesco Broccoli.  

These guys got to big for the veg garden under lights so they got moved to the shop.  We built shelves under the windows for them and hopefully will start to get flowers.

The plants have been under 18 hour days of blue light for over 2 months now.  This is way to early for outdoors.  More of an experiment to see if by only receiving less than 10-11 hours of light at this point will force flowering.

Huge plants though- Space pigs.  Some tomatoes and an artichoke are sharing some left over space.
1
Add a comment...
People
In their circles
162 people
Have them in circles
91 people
Anna Cotter's profile photo
Марта Гриник's profile photo
Eternityrmla maryline's profile photo
GO HARD *OR* GO HOME's profile photo
Lucas Farias's profile photo
Palisade Puters's profile photo
lolo Mk's profile photo
Dropdido Boonsanong's profile photo
Ivánn Gerardo Martínez Bahena's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Portell Pc
    present
Basic Information
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Palisade Computer Experts- Palisade Computer Repair Specialist- Grand Junction Computer Help, Computers in Colorado , Expert Computer Services
Links
Story
Tagline
Technology Support for Western Colorado
Introduction
Computer Sales and Service
Networking
Information Systems
Point of Sale
Security
Camera Systems / Installs
Low Voltage Cable Installation - Retrofits
Education
  • University of Hard Knocks
    Humanity, present
Contact Information
Work
Phone
970-712-8399
Email
Address
695 Brentwood Palisade,CO 81526