Profile

Cover photo
Hamish McKenzie
317 followers|173,418 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great interview with the author of a very interesting sounding book.
1
Add a comment...

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some incredibly important points
 
An Honest Conversation About Female Responsibility
2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Such a fantastic episode! This is a great series, I high recommend listening to it from the start if you enjoy this.

Great ending, and the references to Zod are fantastic.
1
Add a comment...

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some great tips on giving and receiving criticism.

Incidentally, I listen to most of this stuff at 1.5x, try it out!
1
Add a comment...

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Want a small government? Why not take the next logical step?

This book is absolutely fantastic! Describes some possible ways a society might function in the absence of a government.

I haven't yet read "Everyday Anarchy", but it is high on my to read list.
1
Add a comment...

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
About a month ago I came across another very awesome podcast called the "school sucks project". I've listened to perhaps 20 episodes by now. But even if you only listen to the first few you'll get a lot out of it.

http://schoolsucksproject.com/

Check out the podcast rss feed here:
http://schoolsucks.podomatic.com/rss2.xml
New? Start Here! Community. Join Our Facebook Group · Contact Brett · Forums · Groups · Activity · Members · Podcasts · All Podcasts · RSS Feed · Torrents · Brett On Free Talk Live · Live Shows · Supplemental Shows · Listener Favorites · Brett's Favorites · School Sucks On Stitcher ...
1
1
Ryan Griffin's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
317 people
Nims Bun's profile photo
Aleksey Dimitrov's profile photo
Benjamin Rayner's profile photo
Raoul Topi's profile photo
Adam Miels's profile photo
Tim Berry's profile photo
Perazzo Domenico's profile photo
drew mckenzie's profile photo
Jose Cardenas's profile photo

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
From the article: "everyone knows about it. No-one likes it, but people want to keep their jobs so they stay quiet". So how is this "slavery"?

If everyone knows about it yet they still choose to keep their jobs, this seems like a consensual situation right? What am I missing here? 
Watch 7-Eleven store generic. Video 1:41. 7-Eleven whistleblower says franchises built on 'something not much different from slavery'. ABC News. Exploitation of workers is a key part of the 7-Eleven franchise network's business plan, a company insider claims.
1
Add a comment...

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Indeed...
 
From regular Daily Reckoning contributor David Leyonhjelm

"It seems that everyone has had a good vent about politicians’ entitlements. I agree that taxpayers’ money, otherwise known as our money, should be treated with the utmost respect. I find it as infuriating as anyone when politicians treat public funds with all the propriety of a thief driving a stolen vehicle.

But if we think this kind of thing is confined to politicians, we are kidding ourselves."
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Man I wish I had discovered this information 10 years ago! Such great stuff. If you're a parent, please take the time to watch this. There is so much great information on how to raise kids properly to be confident, curious, motivated and above all, happy people.
1
Hamish McKenzie's profile photoAlireza Razmpoosh's profile photo
4 comments
 
How are you doing Hamish, how is your family. What are you up to these days.
Add a comment...

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
I haven't listened to this whole interview, but I really enjoy +Joe Rogan's awesome bluntness. Keen to hear more of his work.

If you have kids - please look into the peaceful parenting movement.
1
Add a comment...

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amusing...
1
Leon Gittens's profile photoHamish McKenzie's profile photo
4 comments
 
Indeed. I wonder though whether sarcasm is helpful in this context? While its amusing, I wonder whether presenting the points in a more direct/serious way would be more helpful in terms of getting people to think?
Add a comment...

Hamish McKenzie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another fantastic rant by +Stefan Molyneux. I'm such a huge fan of this guy, its a little embarrassing...
1
Jonas Avrin's profile photoStefan Molyneux's profile photodrawitoutlady's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Hamish McKenzie It should be! O__O
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
317 people
Nims Bun's profile photo
Aleksey Dimitrov's profile photo
Benjamin Rayner's profile photo
Raoul Topi's profile photo
Adam Miels's profile photo
Tim Berry's profile photo
Perazzo Domenico's profile photo
drew mckenzie's profile photo
Jose Cardenas's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Skills
C#, Python, Javascript etc...
Links
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
I'm a software engineer by trade, currently living in Brisbane.

In my spare time I love to hang out with my family, work outdoors in my garden or landscaping, taking photos and reading.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
macaroniKazoo
Was a fun night out. The picture was a bit blurry and dim, but its a fun affordable way to see a movie with the kids.
Appeal: GoodFacilities: GoodService: Good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map