Profile

Cover photo
Maria Tran
Worked at Information & Cultural Exchange (ICE)
Attended Canley Vale High School
Lives in Sydney
244 followers|684,703 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Maria Tran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Maria Tran

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Maria Tran

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
AWESOME!!! :)
1
Add a comment...

Maria Tran

Shared publicly  - 
 
reviewed:
Dong Tam Martial Arts Centre
The Horsley Dr, Fairfield NSW 2165
1
Add a comment...

Maria Tran

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Horsley Dr, Fairfield NSW 2165
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
244 people

Maria Tran

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Maria Tran

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Maria Tran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Maria Tran

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Horsley Dr, Fairfield NSW 2165
1
Add a comment...

Maria Tran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
244 people
Work
Occupation
Producer Ass - Fredbird Entertainment
Employment
  • Information & Cultural Exchange (ICE)
    Youth Digital Cultures Project Coordinator, 2010 - 2011
  • Roy Morgan Research
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Sydney
Previously
Brisbane - Brisbane
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Actor | Filmmaker | Cultural Practitioner from Western Sydney connecting with the World
Introduction

Maria Tran (born 30 January, 1985) is a savvy marketer, PR, film producer, actress, and an emerging dynamic social media personality based in Sydney’s south-west. She is one of the key producers of award-winning youth film production Rumble Pictures who have recently completed their Australia’s first Kung Fu comedy feature film “Maximum Choppage: Round 2”. Australian TV channel ABC has just nationally aired their first Kung Fu 6 part series “Downtown Rumble” gaining a momentous national fan-base.

Maria Tran juggles between project coordination at community arts and digital technology organisation Information & Cultural Exchange (ICE), martial arts choreography, guerrilla filmmaking and engaging with digital and multimedia platforms.

She is also very passionate in her own Vietnamese heritage and in particular to bridging the gap between the younger and older generations. Her past Vietnam projects include the “Dust of Life” project, in which she initiated free English/ Arts based workshops for local orphans from Mai Am Tan Binh.

Currently she is writing further episodes for VietlishTV/Downtown Rumble II and also managing a project called “Vietnamese Stories.”

Bragging rights
Striving for +social change through YOU!
Education
  • Canley Vale High School
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Vu Hong Phuong
Maria Tran's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Watch Josh Thomson Take On Xin Sarith Wuku In A New Teaser Clip For FIST...
filmcombatsyndicate.blogspot.com

A new clip has surfaced for the upcoming martial arts action thriller, Fist Of The Dragon. The film is written by Justin Fox and directed by

Send Invoices, Track Expenses, Simple Accounting: Small Business and Fre...
www.invoiceberry.com

Simple & fast online invoicing and accounting software for small businesses and freelancers. 30 Day Free Trial.

Gmail: Email from Google
www.gmail.com

7+ GB of storage, less spam, and mobile access. is email that's intuitive, efficient, and useful. And maybe even fun.

Media Release - Tiger Cop II (Maria Tran, Adrian Castro)
asianmoviepulse.com

Tiger Cop 2 is a homage to all those 80s Hong Kong martial arts action flicks with Donnie Yen, Cynthia Rothrock and Moon Lee.

Maria Tran: NEW JOB: Screen NSW
mariatran85.blogspot.com

It's been a back to back 2011 onto 2012 and I've just slipped into another exciting job in regards to film and screen culture. It&#3

Maria Tran: EVENT: Dong Tam Martial Arts @ Sydney Twilight Parade
mariatran85.blogspot.com

CAMERA CREW: Maria Tran, Adrian Castro, Shaun Cheng, Lorrie Peduto & Emily Wong EQUIPMENT: David Minh Tam Nguyen, Khoa Nguyen EDITED BY:

Quest for Jackie Chan: BLOG: On the set of "Young Master" Shoot - By Dav...
questforjackiechan.blogspot.com

David Minh Tam Nguyen is a little dynamo on set and also through his quirky re account of the shoot. Not only was he the sound guy on the se

Petition to The Hon Simon Crean
www.aussiefaces.org.au

Save spaces for Aussie faces is a campaign run by Actors Equity Australia against proposed new regulations will give producers a completely

-4135-a9de-e078d4f4ad79.jpg" data-fixed-size="small" alt="Clark ...
www.fairfieldchampion.com.au

-4135-a9de-e078d4f4ad79.jpg" data-fixed-size="small" alt="Clark works wonders Clark works wonders" title="Clark works wonders Clark works wo

Post Digital Series Film Club Showcase
digital-series.blogspot.com

Passionate individuals interested in growing film making, digital media community in Western Sydney. We believe in collaboration, communal t

YouTube - Behind-the-scenes/ Vlog - Q4JC - "Who Am I" Scene | Maria Tran...
www.youtube.com

Create AccountSign In. Home. BrowseUpload. Hey there, this is not a commercial interruption. You're using an outdated browser, which You

Maria Tran: COUNTDOWN: The National Pitch 2011 Competition @ 6pm, Sydney!
mariatran85.blogspot.com

COUNTDOWN: The National Pitch 2011 Competition @ 6pm, Sydney! Just reminding you that the 2011 National Film Pitching Competition is on toni

Maria Tran: SKILLS: Pistol Shooting at The International Shooting Centre
mariatran85.blogspot.com

SKILLS: Pistol Shooting at The International Shooting Centre. Date: 9-11am, Sat 17 Sept, 2011. Venue: Sydney International Shooting Centre,

Maria Tran: The Psychology of Backstabbers
mariatran85.blogspot.com

The Psychology of Backstabbers. I think I learnt recently that backstabbing is more of a situational activity rather than psychological. Bac