Profile

Cover photo
Marianne Hart
Works at JCC
Attended Syracuse University
Lives in Rural
38 followers|34,007 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Marianne Hart

Shared publicly  - 
 
Vote for Linda Zehr - Mannsville, NY (http://bit.ly/1TlDtMy) in the #NMAM15 Local Hero Contest BHCSchool Cashier Please Vote for her!
Everyone has a story to tell. Help us spread the word of National Mobility Awareness Month and the opportunity for Local Heroes to win a Free 2016 wheelchair accessible vehicle.
1
Add a comment...

Marianne Hart

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good check list for the tech committee.
Many educators are playing the student engagement game. They wonder, “How can I get my students excited to learn? How can I ensure they will not get distracted easily?” Since tablets, Chromebooks, and smartphones have become commonplace in classrooms, the easy answer is to find a new shiny tech tool
1
Add a comment...

Marianne Hart

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Maker education, when planned around skills acquisition, can enhance social-emotional development. Self-Awareness: Making in all its forms requires a full range of skills including cognitive, physical, and affective skills. Given this need for multiple and diverse skill set, effective and succe...
1
Add a comment...

Marianne Hart

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why is Google classroom separate from the rest of my Google apps?
1
Add a comment...

Marianne Hart

Shared publicly  - 
 
Duct tape & electricity!
1
Add a comment...

Marianne Hart

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Marianne Hart

Discussion  - 
 
Does anyone judge for the CODIE Awards?
http://www.siia.net/codies/2014/judging.asp
"During the past 28 years, the SIIA CODiE Awards have recognized more than 1,000 software and information companies for achieving excellence. The CODiE Awards remain the only peer-recognized program in the content, education, and software industries so each CODiE Award win serves as incredible market validation for a product’s innovation, vision, and overall industry impact."
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
38 people
Ayesha Habeeb Omer's profile photo
Jenny Suarez's profile photo
eFrontLearning's profile photo
Diljith K's profile photo
Dhif Moumen's profile photo
Yoshi Games's profile photo
Lynn Ledger's profile photo
Patti Fisher's profile photo
Eddie Waters's profile photo

Marianne Hart

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please comment if you are familiar or use any of these.
Have a look at this list featuring some of the best and easiest online learning resources that can be found on the Web today.
1
Add a comment...

Marianne Hart

Shared publicly  - 
 
Many of the people who shaped our digital world - like Steve Jobs and Bill Gates - started computer coding simply because they enjoyed it. They had no idea how far it would take them or that the companies they were to build would change the world. Coding doesn’t have to become a career, but it...
1
Add a comment...

Marianne Hart

Shared publicly  - 
 
Elementary apps, many from National Geographic.
Explore these different game-based and informational apps for fostering global citizenship awareness and practice for young students.
1
Add a comment...

Marianne Hart

Discussion  - 
 
Another option to drawing on paper first.
 
I'm using Scratch at a Girls' Coding camp this week.

I encouraged one of our participants to draw their sprite using pencils and crayons. Capturing the image, in the absence of a scanner, required holding the paper really close to the built in camera on the laptop. Then she erased the extra "paper" from around the sprite.
3
Alan Yorinks's profile photo
 
Nice!
Add a comment...

Marianne Hart

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
38 people
Ayesha Habeeb Omer's profile photo
Jenny Suarez's profile photo
eFrontLearning's profile photo
Diljith K's profile photo
Dhif Moumen's profile photo
Yoshi Games's profile photo
Lynn Ledger's profile photo
Patti Fisher's profile photo
Eddie Waters's profile photo
Collections Marianne is following
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Rural
Previously
City
Links
Work
Occupation
Educational Technology Integration
Employment
  • JCC
    Business Education, present
  • Educational Technology Integration
Education
  • Syracuse University
    Instructional Design, 2013
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
M'anne, hartmari