Profile

Cover photo
Katharine Robinson
Works at Sourcing Hat Ltd
Attended University of Reading
Lives in Reading, UK
2,076 followers|40,779 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Katharine Robinson
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Is it really only 67 days until Christmas?  
1
Add a comment...

Katharine Robinson
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Another event in another new city - Join us for a meetup in Bristol on Wednesday 11th November 
This is an informal event for recruiters, sourcers and resourcers.  Attend if you are interested in meeting fellow professionals, learning new Internet research skills and helping others to do the same.  You should bring a laptop with you - you might need it! Attendees should be ready to share and be open with other participants, but also respect the sensitivity of what they might share with you.  What we cover is up to you. We can help each othe...
1
1
Add a comment...

Katharine Robinson
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Announcing a last minute UK Sourcers Meetup next Friday in London. Find out more and register for FREE here...
1
Add a comment...

Katharine Robinson
owner

Discussion  - 
 
We're running our first meetup in Manchester on 21st July 2015. Will you be joining us? #uksourcers  
1
1
Add a comment...

Katharine Robinson
owner

Discussion  - 
 
UK Sourcers Meetup - 18th December 2014
Only a few tickets left, so register ASAP if you'd like to be there :)
1
Add a comment...

Katharine Robinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'll be leading a session at The Sourcing Summit Europe in Amsterdam next month. Here's a link to get a discount on tickets http://sosueurope.com/sourcinghat
#SoSuEu  
2
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
2,076 people
Jordann Gross's profile photo
James Mayes's profile photo
FIFO bids's profile photo
Greg Strutton's profile photo
Valerie Konzeoue's profile photo
Sarah Nelson's profile photo
bangladesh dhaka's profile photo
jeff keith's profile photo
Jessica Miller-Merrell's profile photo

Katharine Robinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
See you at this UK Sourcers meeup in London on Friday 11th September? Sign up now for FREE
1
ALi RaZa RajPoot 03014176937's profile photo
 
Hy friend ...
I want to talk with you
Add a comment...

Katharine Robinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks +Kelly Services for hosting us in Manchester!
 
We're running our first meetup in Manchester on 21st July 2015. Will you be joining us? #uksourcers  
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Katharine Robinson
owner

Discussion  - 
 
There is event news in our LinkedIn group... 
We believe in growing world class sourcing talent in the UK Recruitment sector. Members of this group get regular news, sourcing challenges and always hear about our events first.
1
Add a comment...

Katharine Robinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Get 10% off my Souring Skills course with +Ingenium People if you mention "Sourcing Hat" when you book. The next course will be in London on 20th November. 
4
Peter Thompson's profile photo
 
Souring Skills? Much needed ;o)
Add a comment...

Katharine Robinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a great sourcing opportunity at PepsiCo, and they're a lovely team to work with! #jobs   #recruiting  
We're asking ourselves, Is it wrong to use a job ad to find a Sourcer? Our Talent Acquisition function has a real impact on the PepsiCo business. We're filling in excess of 88% of our vacancies with direct candidates. Finding great candidates isn't easy but it's great to see that our hires are really making a difference. As a sourcing strategy, "post and pray" isn't great. While PepsiCo still regularly find great candidates that way, we think fo...
2
1
Add a comment...

Katharine Robinson
owner

Discussion  - 
 
This looks like a positive change to the #LinkedIn Recruiter InMail Policy. 
2
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
2,076 people
Jordann Gross's profile photo
James Mayes's profile photo
FIFO bids's profile photo
Greg Strutton's profile photo
Valerie Konzeoue's profile photo
Sarah Nelson's profile photo
bangladesh dhaka's profile photo
jeff keith's profile photo
Jessica Miller-Merrell's profile photo
Education
  • University of Reading
    Mathematics & Physics, 2002 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Henery
Story
Tagline
Social Media and Internet Research for Recruiting. Helping recruitment teams with research, training and strategy.
Introduction
Hi, I'm Katharine. 

I can usually be found online masquerading as TheSourceress. 

In the real world, I reside in the UK and you are most likely to spot me in Swindon, Reading or London.

I founded Sourcing Hat Ltd in 2012 to help businesses engage with more interested and interesting people.

I am particularly interested in the social web and how it can be used to augment our relationships in the real world.

In September 2013 I introduced the inaugural Discover Sourcing event in London. Do get in touch if you'd like to learn more about future events.
Bragging rights
In March 2010 I won the title of GrandMaster Sourcer at SourceCon in San Diego (find out more at http://sourcecon.com)
Work
Occupation
Internet Sourcer, Trainer, Event Organiser (take your pick)
Skills
Talent Sourcing, Internet Research, Social Recruiting, Recruitment Training, Knitting.
Employment
  • Sourcing Hat Ltd
    Founder, Consultant & Trainer, 2012 - present
  • Verizon Enterprise Solutions
    Soucing Consultant (6 month contract), 2012 - 2013
  • Freelance
    Freelance Consultant, 2010 - 2012
  • Capgemini
    Sourcing Recruitment Manager (contract), 2011 - 2012
  • EcoSearch Recruitment Ltd
    Research Associate, 2008 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Reading, UK
Previously
Swindon, UK