Profile

Cover photo
Sam Won
Works at Texas Oncology
Attends Dallas Theological Seminary
Lived in Ann Arbor, MI
111 followers|22,199 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
 
Malice of Clipse is telling a new life story - one founded in Christ. Powerful.
1
Add a comment...

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very interesting find.
An examination via robotic camera of an Herodian era tomb near Jerusalem has yielded ossuary engravings that strongly imply Christian culture, including an icon that seems to invoke the Jonah story, t...
1
Add a comment...

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
 
This quote is money: "Jeremy Lin is to China and Taiwan, what Panda Express is to Authentic Chinese Food, he's American quit claiming him!"
If you're a basketball fan, or a New Yorker, you've definitely heard about Linsanity. It's the underdog story of a Chinese American Harvard graduate being undrafted and cut from NBA teams before explo...
1
Add a comment...

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
 
@joolie1881 Check your Twitter timeline... Happy birthday, kiddo from me and Followeezy :) #MFFFL
1
Add a comment...

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
 
Encouraged by Passion2012. Excited to see what is to come as 40k+ young people are inspired to live impactfully. #seedsofhope #gloriaDei
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
156 people
Have him in circles
111 people
Darin Wolfe's profile photo
andrew wu's profile photo
Lavone Miller's profile photo
Levy Do's profile photo
Shawn Cho's profile photo
Debbie Dyk's profile photo
Glamour Magazine Events's profile photo
Susan Kim's profile photo
Mike Morgan's profile photo

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
 
No brainer. Z will continue a fine tradition following Yzerman & Lidstrom. 
1
Add a comment...

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well-put. Interesting how well this still applies today.
 
Great semiotics manifesto from 17th century: "It is a very ill sign when we desire signs to make us believe in God. The signs which we demand to fortify our faith are often marks of our infidelity . . . . Some require a sign, and yet, between heaven and earth, all is full of signs. How many creatures there are, they are all steps and characters of the divinity! What a happy thing is it to study what God is by the volume of time, and by that great book of the world? There is not so much a flower of the meadows, nor so little a creature upon earth, which does not tell us some news of him. He speaks in our ears through all creatures, which are as organ-pipes to convey his spirit and voice to us, but he has no sign so great as the Word Incarnate, who carries all the types of his glory and power." French Jesuit Nicolas Caussin (1583-1651), as quoted in The Tablet, 10 March 2012, 22.
1
Add a comment...

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not unexpected but still cool to see this.
1
Add a comment...

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
 
@tweetgrubes How's the skinsuit working out for you? Good weather for it. #normpygmyskinsuit 
1
Add a comment...

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
 
@joolie1881 Happy birthday, kiddo. Hope you checked your Twitter timeline... Your welcome :) 
1
Add a comment...

Sam Won

Shared publicly  - 
 
Undeserved is a matter of opinion. From where this team has been this is sweet and doesn't matter what haters say. #BlueDat #theVictors
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
156 people
Have him in circles
111 people
Darin Wolfe's profile photo
andrew wu's profile photo
Lavone Miller's profile photo
Levy Do's profile photo
Shawn Cho's profile photo
Debbie Dyk's profile photo
Glamour Magazine Events's profile photo
Susan Kim's profile photo
Mike Morgan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Ph.D. student in Old Testament studies at Dallas Seminary
Employment
  • Texas Oncology
    Staff Pharmacist, 2007 - present
  • Campus Crusade for Christ
    International Staff, 2003 - 2005
  • Hanuri Korean Church
    Pastor of English Ministries, 1997 - 2002
  • Minyard Food Stores
    Staff Pharmacist, 2002 - 2003
  • Wal-Mart
    Staff Pharmacist, 1994 - 1997
  • Korean First Central United Methodist Church
    Youth Pastor, 1993 - 1997
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Ann Arbor, MI - Laurel, MD - Rochester, NY - Dallas, TX - Richardson, TX - Plano, TX - Madison, WI - Ekaterinburg, Russia
Links
Other profiles
Story
Introduction
A Jesus geek, free in XC, servant always.
Bragging rights
A proud Michigan Wolverine and hometown fan of Dallas sports. Oh, and Mavs are world champs.
Education
  • Dallas Theological Seminary
    Old Testament Studies, 2009 - present
  • Dallas Theological Seminary
    Old Testament Studies, 1997 - 2001
  • University of Michigan
    Doctor of Pharmacy, 1990 - 1994
  • University of Wisconsin-Madison
    Pre-pharmacy, 1988 - 1990
  • L. V. Berkner High School
    high school diploma, 1985 - 1988
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Young-Sam
First of all, the product (in this case windows) that Conservation Construction fabricated and installed are top notch. We have already begun to notice an appreciable improvement in the temperature of our upstairs rooms where the new windows were installed. In addition, the technicians were professional and did an excellent job. In the case where on of our venetian blinds was damaged during window installation, the technician went out and installed a replacement set of blinds in a timely manner. We will be looking to have Conservation do more windows for our home in the future. They are not the cheapest guys on the block, but they are well worth it. They are reputable and good at what they do. Their products are as good as advertised. We're very pleased. Sam W.
• • •
Public - 4 weeks ago
reviewed 4 weeks ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map