Profile

Cover photo
Joy Renee
Attended Southern Oregon University
Lives in Phoenix OR
38 followers|1,506,507 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Brain on Books XVI
I am reading for   The Office of Letters and Lights the folks who bring us NaNoWriMo today as I love what they are doing for literacy with their Young Writer's Programs and because I've participated in NaNo every year since 2004 and will again next month.  ...
1
Add a comment...

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
 
An Ode to  Dewey the Dewey's 24 Hr Read-a-Thon Founder.
We miss you.  It's just not the same.  But I hope we're doing you proud.  Participation has gone up 10X since you left us.
1
Add a comment...

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Alix Generous's description of her visual thinking and vivid lucid dreams are very like my own as is the shyness and social awkwardness.
Thanks to my sister Jamie for bringing this one to my attention. Alix Generous's description of her visual thinking and vivid lucid dreams are very like my own as is the shyness and social awkwardness. But I can only wish that I'd founded a biotec company dedicated to autism assistive technology ...
1
Add a comment...

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
 
That old kindergarten song harassed me all morning until I surrendered to the words playing in my brain.

The Old Woman Who
by Joy Renee

There was an old woman who swallowed a sigh
I don't know why she swallowed a sigh
she just might cry

There was an old woman who swallowed her pain
to stop it infecting her kith and kin--but all in vain
for she's gone insane

There was an old woman who swallowed her pride
it squirmed and burned and pricked her inside
there's nowhere to hide

_
there's more
This afternoon that old song was playing in head relentlessly and I couldn't resist playing with the words. I suspect it isn't finished as a few more concepts have arisen I might play with but mostly I've been tweaking word choice, punctuation, rhythm and verse order for hours and I'm still not ...
1
Add a comment...

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Musing on how what writers read influences their stories and a snippet of my story Blow Me a Candy Kiss showing how my current reread of  Donaldson's Thomas Covenant series is influencing the rewrite.
1
Add a comment...

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
 
My goal for the weekend is to have the front panel joined to the Möbius strip before Mom gets home Sunday evening. 
I finally got all of the yarn markers woven into the mesh of the Möbius Strip. One marking the middle of the bottom. One marking the opposite side of the hoop where the twist will be trapped inside a wrap. And two on each end where the pockets will be formed by the wrap-around the front/sides ...
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
38 people
Levi U.'s profile photo
Tif Sweeney's profile photo
Armand Rosamilia's profile photo
ANWAR HOSSAIN's profile photo
Lucy M's profile photo
Ricky Shetty's profile photo
Ceri Shaw's profile photo
Teddy Rose's profile photo
Doc Mishler's profile photo

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ahhhh.  Blue is one of my joys.  What is it?  I'm visually impaired so I can't   But I guess it doesn't matter.  It makes me happy just gazing at it.
1
Add a comment...

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Movie Review: OC87:The Obsessive Compulsive, Major Depression, Bipolar, Asperger's Movie
OC87 is for anyone either curious or with a personal need for insight into living with mental illness--yours or someone in your life--including therapists. Buddy and his team have given a spot-on portrayal of what it looks and feels like from inside and out. It humanizes him, revealing him to be much more than the sum of his symptoms and elicits compassion rather than pity and admiration rather than condemnation even when he isn't coming across as very likable.
1
Add a comment...

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
 
How ironic is it that this week seems to be the annual fundraiser for Autism and I received an official diagnosis of Autism Spectrum Disorder on Wednesday. Probably Asperger's Syndrome.
1
Add a comment...

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
 
I frilly kneaded the these belie loafs two dais. 
Deicide it wood make a good Fryday Four raze posed to. Knaw I'm free to watch snore Tailor Molly.
1
Add a comment...

Joy Renee

Shared publicly  - 
 
It took me a week and dozens of hours of experimenting.  Putting stitches in and taking them out.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
38 people
Levi U.'s profile photo
Tif Sweeney's profile photo
Armand Rosamilia's profile photo
ANWAR HOSSAIN's profile photo
Lucy M's profile photo
Ricky Shetty's profile photo
Ceri Shaw's profile photo
Teddy Rose's profile photo
Doc Mishler's profile photo
Collections Joy is following
View all
Education
  • Southern Oregon University
    English, 1985 - 1987
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Joy Renee Davis nee Coon
Story
Tagline
Story is my joy.
Introduction
Reading, writing, watching story of all kinds is my primary passion.  Fiber arts runs a close second and actually plays a role in the other as the stories and reviews I write are often born as my needles or hooks are in motion.  The common denominators of them all are imagination and creativity.
Bragging rights
Blogging about story and fiber arts since 2004
Work
Occupation
Story--Read, Write, Watch; Fiber Arts
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Phoenix OR
Previously
Sunnyvale CA - Longview WA - Medford OR
Links
YouTube
Contributor to