Profile

Cover photo
Dan Barrett
Works at Waywire
Attended University at Buffalo
Lives in Brooklyn, NY
152 followers|5,920 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Dan Barrett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bearded Gentleman of Renown
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
152 people
Joseph Hsu's profile photo
PEI-SHAN HSIEH's profile photo
Charlie McGuire's profile photo
People
Have him in circles
152 people
Joseph Hsu's profile photo
PEI-SHAN HSIEH's profile photo
Charlie McGuire's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Lead Engineer
Skills
Ruby, JS, The Interwebz
Employment
  • Waywire
    Lead Engineer, 2013 - present
  • Contently
    Senior Software Engineer, 2012 - 2013
  • Localvibe
    CTO, 2011 - 2012
  • Trustmob/Trustdegrees
    CEO, 2008 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Brooklyn, NY
Previously
Buffalo, NY - Wappingers Falls, NY - Boise, ID - Eugene, OR - Big Sandy, MT
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Lead Engineer @ Waywire Inc.
Introduction
Lover, Fighter, Father of 2 sons, Entrepreneur. Rubyist. Science fiction nerd. 
Bragging rights
Started and crashed multiple startups. Built some cool stuff for Contently. Currently leading tech for Waywire
Education
  • University at Buffalo
  • Northwest Christian University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
January 19
Relationship
Married
Other names
thoughtpunch, dbarrett83, Daniel L. Barrett