Profile

Cover photo
Bob Corwin
Attended Cerritos Jr College
Lives in Los Feliz, Los Angeles
442 followers|171,142 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Bob Corwin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
What better day than Earth Day to take a look at the current climate. Check out this infographic to see what's changing:

http://bit.ly/1i7cPTA

#weather   #earthday   #earthday2014   #wunderground   #climate   #climatechange  
1
Add a comment...

Bob Corwin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
  ! ! !
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Bob Corwin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"They decided to require all insurers to offer the same type of coverage in the plans they sold off the exchange as those they sold on it. The end result is that none of the state’s insurers offered out-of-network coverage for individuals, an effort to keep their costs down. The downside for consumers there is that they’re restricted to providers. The upside for consumers is that this means their premiums are greatly reduced: “Individual premiums for Manhattan residents, for instance, dropped from $1,534 for a standard health maintenance organization, or H.M.O., in 2013 to $621 for a comparable exchange plan now.”

"New York has always had some of the highest insurance premiums in the country.  A rate cut by half in an incredible feat.  Then, depending on each circumstance, insurance premiums will be even lower after subsidies."
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
442 people
Robin Pryor's profile photo
Victoria Generao's profile photo
Krzysztof Pietrzak's profile photo
Jen Lamoureux's profile photo

Bob Corwin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Little moral and ethical values remain within the conservative troupe: New York Post Reaches New Lows With Letter To Chelsea Clinton's Baby

Welcome to advanced gestation! Since you're new around here, I thought you'd like to know a little bit about what makes you so special. The reason is, you're going to live your whole life in make-believe!

[...]

In two years or so, when most babies are just learning to crawl, you will be hitting the road! Grandma Hillary is going to need you to smile and coo whenever there are Sunshine Men around. So play nice and don't projectile vomit. Grandma is not what grown-ups call "maternal," and was busy turning $1000 into $100,000 in the magical cow trading market when your mommy was a baby, so she will have to make believe she is really "helping out" with you. No crying if she gets the diaper on the wrong end!

[...]

The best part of your make-believe Clinton-Mezvinsky life is that people will pretend you're good at things and give you gifts like high-paying consultancy gigs when you just got out of college, jobs reporting for NBC News when you have as much camera-awareness as a smoked flounder, and the leadership of the free world because you "deserve it."

UPDATE: Sometime after the publication of this blog, the New York Post altered its headline to "An open letter to Chelsea Clinton's unborn child." The Post promoted its story on Facebook and Twitter under the original headline before changing it.

http://mediamatters.org/blog/2014/04/22/ny-post-reaches-new-lows-with-letter-to-chelsea/198969

h/t +Media Matters for America 
2
Add a comment...

Bob Corwin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The tides may be turning within the National Rifle Association: according to a new report, America’s largest gun-lobbying group has helped advance three bills recently that limit firearm ownership, and more could soon be added to that list.
1
Add a comment...

Bob Corwin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Intentionally false speech should not be protected. Ever. To do so is to undermine a core foundation of morality, which is honesty.
The U.S. Supreme Court hears arguments Tuesday testing whether states can make it a crime to lie about candidates during an election campaign.
2
Gilbert Daniel's profile photo
 
Craps, telling the truth would be more damning and we all know people always lie for a candidate.  Maybe the court could insist that if you wanted lie you would have to be a millionaire or a corporation. That would be reasonable, huh?
Add a comment...

Bob Corwin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Bob Corwin's profile photo
 
film airing tonight on PBS
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
442 people
Robin Pryor's profile photo
Victoria Generao's profile photo
Krzysztof Pietrzak's profile photo
Jen Lamoureux's profile photo
Work
Occupation
transportation
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Feliz, Los Angeles
Previously
Norwalk California - Grants Pass, OR - Los Angeles, CA - Fresno, CA - Torreon, Coah Mexico
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
i'm not short, just built low to the ground
Education
  • Cerritos Jr College
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Robert