Profile

Cover photo
Robin Laudanski
Attended Lake Washington Technical College
287 followers|9,334 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Robin Laudanski

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Robin Laudanski changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Robin Laudanski

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love the Northern Lights...
Catherine Laplace-Builhe originally shared:
 
Grøtfjord close to Tromsø, North Norway
Credit & Copyrigth Bjørn Jørgensen. Nikon D3S with Nikkor 14-24mm, ISO 2200, 5 and 6 sec.
8 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Robin Laudanski

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kimberly Chapman originally shared:
 
We heart Vi Hart in this household! Peo even has her very own set of OTC snakes.

Vi Hart has a new video and it is, as always, awesome:
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
287 people
John Levine's profile photo
Leona's Quilting Adventure's profile photo
Quilt Cabin's profile photo
Debbie DeBaeremaeker's profile photo
Barb Forrister's profile photo
Matt Jonkman's profile photo
Leslie Nieves's profile photo
Sarah Smith's profile photo
A Personal Touch's profile photo

Robin Laudanski

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Robin Laudanski

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Robin Laudanski

Shared publicly  - 
 
Saw it and had to share...
Explain how gay parents are a bad thing again?
1
Add a comment...

Robin Laudanski

Shared publicly  - 
 
+reese spykerman needs some coding done, can you help?
reese spykerman originally shared:
 
Wanna work closely with me for an exceptional non-profit that's been featured on the CBS Evening News?

I'm looking for a standards-compliant HTML/CSS coder for this project. It's a volunteer position (my work is pro bono, too).

The scope of your work includes the HTML and CSS coding of our design work into:
-a home page layout
-2 'inside' page styles
-a blog home page
-a blog 'single entry' page.

No php or backend development is needed by you -- my team will handle all that. You gotta have chops: no Dreamweaver, inline styles, or tables for layout.

You'll get a linked credit on the site's sponsors page and the chance to develop a working relationship with our company (We're always on the lookout for remarkable HTML/CSS and developer folks to work with for hire later).

Timeline is HTML/CSS completion within the next 2 weeks.

Sound up your alley? Reply here with your email address, or a contact form I can reach you at if you prefer not to share that publicly.
13 comments on original post
1
1
Kimberly Chapman's profile photo
Add a comment...

Robin Laudanski

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow... really really sad that in America, outside of a "natural disaster zone" this would exist.
**** originally shared:
 
Much of what was the city of Detroit now lies in dystopian ruins. These photos were captured by Yves Marchand and Romain Meffre last year for their book, "The Ruins of Detroit." Haunting and startling. It is a reminder of what happens when capitalism, and a city, starts to crumble.

The book is available for purchase here: http://www.amazon.com/RUINS-DETROIT-Yves-Marchand/dp/3869300426
2
Christopher Calvert's profile photoRobin Laudanski's profile photo
2 comments
 
The really frightening thing is there are still over 700K people living there. It has only been in last 10 years or so the population has decreased significantly.
Add a comment...

Robin Laudanski

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jay Deragon originally shared:
 
Still a youth.....
Exactly 20-years-ago today a modest British scientist launched his new invention. At the time, almost no-one noticed but it has since revolutionised our lives.
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
287 people
John Levine's profile photo
Leona's Quilting Adventure's profile photo
Quilt Cabin's profile photo
Debbie DeBaeremaeker's profile photo
Barb Forrister's profile photo
Matt Jonkman's profile photo
Leslie Nieves's profile photo
Sarah Smith's profile photo
A Personal Touch's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Multitasker Extraordinaire
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Robin Hillsden
Story
Introduction
I worked in Security and Privacy for years as co-owner/operator of CastleCops, currently I'm looking for employment and busy being a mom.
Bragging rights
Have moved 7 times in 7 years and have 3 kids under 6 and have still managed to stay sane...
Education
  • Lake Washington Technical College
    Social and Human Services, 2012
  • Capilano University
    Nursing, 1997 - 2000
  • Thompson Rivers University
Links
Other profiles