Cover photo
Dave Evans
Works at Social Dynamx
Attended SUNY/ Brockport
Lives in Austin
620 followers|75,993 views


Dave Evans

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
Thank you Stuart -- we all had a great time working together.

Dave Evans

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
This is an excellent video. My 5520 has a Chi Mei N156BGE-L21, but otherwise the process is exactly the same. Thank you for posting this.

Dave Evans

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 ·  Translate
Austin, TX resident: F1 enthusiast and social technology.

i am the VP of Social Strategy at Social Dynamx, an Austin, TX-based firm involved in the processes that link customer service and the social web.

I am a regular columnist for ClickZ, a frequent keynoter and leads social technology and measurement workshops with the American Marketing Association as well as Social Media Executive Seminars, a C-level business training provider.       Prior, I was a product manager with Progressive Insurance and a systems analyst with NASA| Jet Propulsion Labs. 

I co-founded Digital Voodoo, a web technology consultancy, in 1994 and hold a BS in physics and mathematics from the State University of New York/ Brockport. I have  served on the Advisory Board for ad:tech and the Measurement and Metrics Council with WOMMA.

I've worked in social technology consulting and development around the world: with India's Publicis|2020media and its clients including the Bengaluru International Airport, Intel, Dell, United Brands, and Pepsico and with Austin's FG SQUARED and GSD&M| IdeaCity and clients including PGi, Southwest Airlines, AARP, Wal-Mart, and the PGA TOUR. I serve on the advisory boards for social technology startups including Palo Alto-based Friend2Friend and Mountain View-based Netbase and iGoals.

Bragging rights
I am the author of best-selling "Social Media Marketing: An Hour a Day," as well as "Social Media Marketing: The Next Generation of Business Engagement."
  • SUNY/ Brockport
    Physics/Mathematics, 1977 - 1981
Basic Information
Looking for
Other names
VP, Social Strategy, Social Dynamx
  • Social Dynamx
    Co-Founder; VP, Social Strategy, present
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Boston - Rochester - Los Angeles - New Delhi
Other profiles
Mercedes-Benz of Austin consistently delivers not only excellent service, but the kind of care and personal attention that make routine auto maintenance something to look forward to. I really appreciate my Service Advisor (Minh Fogel), primary technician (Pete Gonzales), Parts team (Hector, Kate and Stephen) along with the entire team at MBoA.
Public - 11 months ago
reviewed 11 months ago
Friendly, great family atmosphere.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
I needed a replacement fender for my 1995 Mercedes E300D. It's a relatively hard part to find, and these guys had one. Larry (really helpful at the front desk/phone) sent me a picture so that I could see the fender before driving from Austin to Houston (about 3 hours). The part was exactly like the picture showed (very good condition) and they held it for me until the next morning. This yard is super clean, professional and has a lot of parts for specialty imports. It is very easy to find (right off 610 East, near Hardy Toll Road). Seems very well run. I highly recommend Lone Star.
• • •
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
5 reviews
We've been DT customers for 15+ years - always an excellent experience. This location (Lakeway, Austin TX) is one of the best. Prompt, polite and very willing to go the extra distance on custom installations. I recommend this location without hesitation.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
I have stayed here each time I visited Zurich with one exception: I came back and have never left. This hotel feels like "home," which if you travel a lot is really nice. The team is wonderful, and as noted the restaurant is also very good. I would recommend this to anyone looking to relax and feel at home in Zurich.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago