Profile

Cover photo
Bob Kerns
Works at FICO
Attended Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lived in Cambridge, MA
201 followers|17,576 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Very cool selection. Including dates and origins gives a historical perspective.
 
Here's a list of Maths Equations that changed the World!
A brilliant treat for all Maths lovers! :)
Image source: Business Insider
#mathsforlife #mathematics
2
Dr. Richard Pavelle's profile photo
 
1915 Einstein's field equations G_{\mu \nu} + \Lambda g_{\mu \nu}= {8\pi G\over c^4} T_{\mu \nu} were missed. 
Add a comment...

Bob Kerns

Shared publicly  - 
 
Marsh fire, January 2, 2014, Corte Madera, CA

Sad to see all those lovely huge marsh grasses burn. The same area burned a couple years ago.

All photos taken with my Galaxy Note 3 while aboard my Segway i2 on a dirt trail on the bay side of the fire. The fire cress were working on containing it from the inland side, but in a few shots you can see a fireman checking out the bay side. Way closer than I would ever want to be.

We had ashes falling in our neighborhood about two miles away. 
1
Add a comment...

Bob Kerns

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Bob Kerns

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hiromi fixing our vacuum cleaner. 
1
Craig Reynolds's profile photoEric Weaver's profile photoTim McNerney's profile photo
3 comments
 
Happy Birthday Bob!
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
201 people
Marc LeBrun's profile photo
Milan Minsky's profile photo
Don Griest's profile photo
Stavros Macrakis's profile photo

Bob Kerns

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Bob Kerns

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google assembled my videos and stills into an Auto Awesome (TM) movie. I just added the title and deleted the bouncy music. 
1
Add a comment...

Bob Kerns

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family Day Kite Festival
Sat, August 17, 2013, 11:00 AM PDT
Main Post Lawn

1
Tom Howard's profile photoKarl Sagal's profile photoDavid Schatsky's profile photoDavid Goldfarb's profile photo
11 comments
 
Won't be able to make it this year.
Add a comment...

Bob Kerns

Shared publicly  - 
 
This will do far more to get our government under control than any haggling over the deficit or taxation. Spend 1 minute signing this petition, and help restore our democracy.

http://sanders.senate.gov/petition/?uid=f1c2660f-54b9-4193-86a4-ec2c39342c6c
1
Janus Daniels's profile photo
 
I did that. :-)
Add a comment...

Bob Kerns

Shared publicly  - 
 
Back to School Night
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
201 people
Marc LeBrun's profile photo
Milan Minsky's profile photo
Don Griest's profile photo
Stavros Macrakis's profile photo
Work
Occupation
AI, Android, and anything Software
Employment
  • FICO
    Software Engineer, 2011 - present
  • Posit Science
    Software Engineer, 2007 - 2009
  • Brightware
    Software Engineer, 1995 - 2002
  • Inference
    Software Engineer, 1993 - 1995
  • International Lisp Associates
    Software Engineer, 1992 - 1993
  • Digital Equipment Corporation
    Research Staff, 1989 - 1990
  • International Lisp Associates
    Consultant, 1986 - 1989
  • Gigamos
    Consultant, 1986 - 1888
  • Symbolics
    Software Engineer / Manager, 1981 - 1986
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Research Staff, 1975 - 1981
  • Honeywell
    Software Engineer, 1974 - 1975
  • Rocktronics
    Electrical Engineer, 1973 - 1973
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Cambridge, MA - Boston, MA - Charlestown, MA - Worcester, MA - Allston, MA - Des Moines, IA - Correctionville, IA - Washta, IA - Merill, IA - Corte Madera, CA - Los Angeles, CA
Story
Introduction
Politically and intellectually independent.

Programming since 1970. Net denzien since 1972.
Bragging rights
Created the first freely-available online distance learning environment, circa 1975.
Education
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Computer Science, 1972 - 1976
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Robert Kerns, rwk@mit-mc