Cover photo
Kerry Amburgy-Dickson (Kalex)
Lives in Tippecanoe, IN, USA


We're pleased to announce the return of the Research and Development Weekend! School the competition with Research and Development bonuses galore!
Add a comment...
Kyle Maxwell's profile photoFrancisco Chavez's profile photo
I believe this is false. A lot of their weapons are Russian. Additionally, they captured an Iraqi weapons depot and so even their American made weapons couldn't have been prevented thru an embargo.
Add a comment...
Important Unspoken Rule

Please follow: +Creative Ideas 
30 comments on original post
Add a comment...

Toxic Red Sludge From Brazilian Dam Collapse Reaches the Atlantic 
Earlier this month, on November 5, two dams retaining tons of iron-mining waste in Brazil burst, releasing a massive flood of toxic sludge that has flowed downstream into Rio Doce, spending two weeks making its way several hundred miles downstream, finally reaching the Atlantic Ocean.
View original post
Add a comment...
Crime Doesn't Pay, But It Does Get Noticed On Instagram

#SocialMediaFail #CrimeandPunishment
7 comments on original post
Add a comment...
Note to self: check all lettuce; avoid cows and sea foam

#mythology #infographics #HandDrawn
Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet.
View original post
Tim Elkins's profile photo
Add a comment...
I didn't know this story and it is a good one of turning a problem on its head to solve it. Cool.
When NASA hired chemist Barbara Askins to salvage the photos they were getting back from astronauts, they never expected she’d revolutionize how to restore details to underexposed photographs.
View original post
Add a comment...
Add a comment...
Water bears, known to scientists as tardigrades, are famously adorable microscopic creatures who can survive anything: freezing, total dehydration, radiation bombardment, and even the vacuum of deep space. Now scientists have sequenced a tardigrade genome, and are very surprised by the results.
View original post
Add a comment...
ThinkGeek has released a Giant Death Star Mood Light that changes color via remote control and is built for both indoor and outdoor use. The durable Star Wars light, which can also be used as a cha…
View original post
Add a comment...
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Tippecanoe, IN, USA
Nappanee, IN, USA - Warsaw, IN, USA - Leesburg, IN, USA - West Lafayette, IN, USA
Just a geek and gamer girl.
I don't add everyone who adds me to their circle. We only have a limited number of people/pages we can circle and not everyone who follows me has posts that interest me, hell some of you don't have any posts at all. I also don't sort my posts, so if you can deal with that great; if not, you probably don't want to circle me. I have more than one topic of interest and I assume other people do as well. Just an FYI, if you come onto my posts and start making insulting posts at myself or other commenters, threatening or vitriolic comments or otherwise engaging in trolling behavior, I will block you.

I like:
  • my husband (ok I love him)
  • computers
  • gaming
  • reading/writing
  • RPGs
  • Game modding
  • MMOs: Lord Of The Rings Online, SWTOR, Champions Online, Star Trek Online, Guild Wars 2, Marvel Heroes, RIFT, Defiance
  • Other games: 7 Days to Die, Torchlight I & II , Dragon Age Origins, Dungeon Siege, Diablo I & II, Banished
  • Star Trek
  • Star Wars
  • Science Fiction/Horror/Fantasy
  • science
  • nature
  • comparative religions/philosophies
  • horses
  • wolves
  • TV shows: Continuum, Arrow, Supernatural, Vampire Diaries, Grimm, Walking Dead, Lost Girl, True Blood, Game of Thrones, Once Upon a Time, Game of Thrones, Gotham, Scorpion, The Originals, The Strain, iZombie, The Flash, From Dusk Till Dawn, Sleepy Hollow
  • Old TV shows: Alphas, Being Human (both versions), Sanctuary, Stargate, Farscape, Star Trek (TOS, TNG, DS9), Babylon 5, Moonlight, Blood Ties, Forever Knight, Friday the 13th the Series, Kyle XY, Smallville, Secret Circle, The Nine Lives of Chloe King, Battlestar Galactica (old and new), Eureka, Legend of the Seeker, Dresden Files, Warehouse 13, The Tomorrow People, Almost Human, In the Flesh
I dislike:
  • GMOs (some are OK, but in general I don't think enough research has been done to prove they are safe.) and I really dislike the chemical-laden growing environments they encourage.
  • High Fructose Corn Syrup and other artificial sweeteners
  • people jamming their religion down my throat (a discussion is fine; telling me I'm going to hell because I don't believe as you do, is not acceptable.)
  • racism/sexism/bigotry
  • political parties
Basic Information
Other names
Kalex, Kerry Amburgy, Kagero, Kaiodan, Imayo, Melaeriel