Profile

Cover photo
Elsi Compton
Attended Auburn University
Lived in Tallahassee, FL
110 followers|5,034 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Elsi Compton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did you hear? Lots of freebies -- books as well as a couple of Kindle Fires. Starts on 1 February, but you can enter the drawing now.
Big Kindle Boogie--a party for free Kindles and books
1
Add a comment...

Elsi Compton

Shared publicly  - 
 
So nothing happened since 1:53 AM? That's the most recent entry in the default stream.
1
Lisa Vollrath's profile photoElsi Compton's profile photo
3 comments
 
I'll be there!
Add a comment...

Elsi Compton

Shared publicly  - 
 
So will North Dakota become the 50th state to join the Union?
1
Donna Norris's profile photo
 
? I thought became a state AGES ago! (At least before AZ, AK, & HI!?). 😳😁😏
Add a comment...

Elsi Compton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Seen on Facebook (I can't figure out how to forward it over there): Salary of the US President... $400,000. Salary of retired US Presidents... $180,000. Salary of House/Senate... $174,000. Salary of Speaker of house... $223,500.... Salary of Majority/Minority Leaders... $193,400.......... Average US Salary... $33,000 to $77,000. HELLO! I think we found where the cuts should be made! If you agree repost
1
Elsi Compton's profile photoLela Golightley Evans's profile photoDr. Brian Leverich's profile photo
5 comments
 
Exactly why I asked you. It seems to be gaining more favor amongst my middle class friends. I haven't studied it but it just seemed too simple.
Add a comment...

Elsi Compton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just bought a Blackberry Torch - So far I've learned how to send a text message, make a phone call, check my e-mail, and check Facebook. This is an intimidating device!
1
Nancy Beach's profile photoBeth Nicol's profile photoElsi Compton's profile photoMo Langdon's profile photo
4 comments
 
I've not looked at the newer Blackberries -- I really disliked the feel of the touch screen on the Bold (so I have a Droid); But I played with the Blackberry tablet a couple of weeks ago. Even if you have a smart phone it takes a while to change from iPhone to Droid to BB -- all somewhat different.
Add a comment...
In her circles
86 people
Have her in circles
110 people
Vicki Thauvin's profile photo
J Compton's profile photo
Tim Pierce's profile photo
Daniel Nicol's profile photo
Karen Walton Morse's profile photo

Elsi Compton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lisa's free printables are so much fun to incorporate into Christmas crafts and journal pages.
1
Add a comment...

Elsi Compton

Shared publicly  - 
 
OK - If I'm going to make G+ work for me I need a couple of things. (They might even already exist, but If so, I don't know how to get to them.)

1 - I need to be able top post a status via a text message from my cell phone (SMS)
2 - It would be REALLY cool if my Twitter updates would relay to here so I wouldn't have to send the same update to two places.

And I must say that one of the best things about G+ is that there aren't any games which post updates and clutter up real communication. I hope that stays the same.
2
Nancy Beach's profile photoCherie Barstow's profile photo
2 comments
 
Amen on the game updates.
Add a comment...

Elsi Compton

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'd really like to have a collapsed view of posts instead of seeing all the comments in line.
1
Richard Ruston's profile photoElsi Compton's profile photo
3 comments
 
Suddenly this morning I'm seeing a collapsed view with "108" earlier comments. Yesterday I was seeing long stacks of individual comments.
Add a comment...

Elsi Compton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did anyone notice that the "SHARE" option on the Google toolbar for Firefox does NOT offer G+ as an option? I can share on Facebook or Twitter, Delicious, Blogger, Livejournal, or even via e-mail -- but G+ isn't listed as an option!
1
David Samuelsen's profile photoRichard Ruston's profile photo
2 comments
 
G+ integration is missing in a few things so it might take a while to permeate through to all the tools and sites where the established social sites already have strong presence.
Add a comment...

Elsi Compton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Newest stream update I've seen is from 7:58 this morning. Where did everyone go?
1
Elmo Eldridge's profile photoRichard Ruston's profile photoElsi Compton's profile photo
3 comments
 
I'm trying to come up with something devastingly witty or incredibly insightful to post. So far I got nothing.
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
86 people
Have her in circles
110 people
Vicki Thauvin's profile photo
J Compton's profile photo
Tim Pierce's profile photo
Daniel Nicol's profile photo
Karen Walton Morse's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Tallahassee, FL - Auburn, AL - Orlando, FL - Grapevine, TX - Sanger, TX - Andalusia, AL
Education
  • Auburn University
    Elementary Education, 1970 - 1973
  • Florida State University
    Elementary Education, 1968 - 1970
  • Auburn University
    Industrial Engineering, 1975 - 1977
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Leigh Compton, Nancy Leigh Young