Profile

Cover photo
Charise McHugh
Works at Half Moon Bay Coastside Chamber of Commerce & Visitors" Bureau
Attended College of Notre Dame
Lives in Half Moon Bay, CA
87 followers|534 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Have her in circles
87 people

Charise hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have her in circles
87 people
Work
Occupation
Chamber of Commerce CEO
Employment
  • Half Moon Bay Coastside Chamber of Commerce & Visitors" Bureau
    Chamber of Commerce CEO, present
  • Custom's House Restaurant
  • Belmont Pet Hospital
  • Bank of America
  • Promotions With Pizzazz
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Half Moon Bay, CA
Previously
Hillsborough, CA - Foster City, CA - San Mateo, CA
Links
Story
Introduction
Before coming to Half Moon Bay Coastside Chamber of Commerce and Visitor’s Bureau in 1996, Charise owned an advertising business, Promotions With Pizzazz, in San Francisco. She has been instrumental in increasing membership at the Chamber from 330 to 750 members and tripling its budget. The Half Moon Bay Coastside is now a destination resort and home to 26 lodging facilities and a Ritz Carlton. Charise was a founder of the Coastside Family Medical Center, and founded a Hotel BID in 2004.

Charise has also founded the only broad-based ecotourism program in the state of California and is spearheading state recognition of ecotourism as a tourism destination. And, currently she is heading up a Disaster Preparedness Plan for the San Mateo County Coast.

Her Chamber’s website won Honorable Mention at the 2005 W.A.C.E. Conference. Charise earned as an Accredited Chamber Executive (ACE) by the Western Association of Chamber Executives (W.A.C.E.) in Feb. 2007 and was the William E. Hammond Award Winner in 2008.
Education
  • College of Notre Dame
  • UC Davis
  • Castilleja High School
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Hale