Profile

Cover photo
Leah Paul
Works at Seabreeze High School
Attended University of Florida
Lives in Ormond Beach
65 followers|136,265 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Leah Paul

Shared publicly  - 
 
Six- Word Stories by Creative Writing Students Seabreeze High School 2014
1
Add a comment...

Leah Paul

Shared publicly  - 
 
          Seabreeze High School's 2014 Prom's theme was vintage circus.  We dubbed it "Cirque Du Seabreeze."  The circus wagon and photo cutouts were made by our construction students and the balloons were done by Balloons by...
1
Add a comment...

Leah Paul

Shared publicly  - 
 
     I remember when I was first married, I was completely intimidated by the baking of a ham.  Certainly this was something my grandmother spent hours preparing and fretting over.  Alas, the baked ham is probably one of the ...
1
Add a comment...

Leah Paul

Shared publicly  - 
 
For all of the writers out there.
 
Got "Writers Block?" : ) You're not alone. What keeps you off the page? 

#writingtips
1
Greg Guy's profile photoBree Morrison's profile photo
2 comments
 
I read the 'writing flowchart words' and immediately realized that I have expereinced many of these, including a few more choice words that I dare not share!  Frustrating when the mind is not willing to do what the hand so desperately needs to achieve. Humor, great way to get started.
Add a comment...

Leah Paul

2013 MC 1: Introductions  - 
 
Here is my Haiku Deck introduction.  I have really enjoyed looking at the creativity being shared here!
5
Leah Paul's profile photoJulie King's profile photoChris Miller's profile photoChad Sansing's profile photo
7 comments
 
Well put - thank you!
Add a comment...

Leah Paul

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
65 people
Logan Perakis's profile photo
Charlee Mahler's profile photo
Maureen Davin's profile photo
Greg Mcverry's profile photo
Samantha Ladanyi's profile photo
Cynthia Davidson's profile photo
Kathy Holt's profile photo
peggie hart's profile photo

Leah Paul

Shared publicly  - 
 
AP Language Kids Reviewing for Exam!
1
Add a comment...

Leah Paul

Shared publicly  - 
 
Seabreeze High School Prom 2014
1
Add a comment...

Leah Paul

Shared publicly  - 
 
Map of My Heart      This is a writing activity I do with my high school creative writing class.  Almost every day, we start class with an invitation to write.  Before this activity, I invite them to write about what is most ...
1
Add a comment...

Leah Paul

Writers at Work  - 
 
I wrote this during our location writing last week.  Please address the ending.  It is the truth, but it feels cliche'.

Under the Bridge


When we were sixteen
this park was not pretty
a muddy field 
a low crumbling coquina  wall
a guardian of the river.

We would clamber
up the pylons
sit hidden 
up under 
the bridge
the occasional car 
rumbled overhead
the water
twinkled with moonlight.

I was wearing
 your father’s ratty 
Annapolis sweatshirt 
stolen from 
the back of your car
under the bridge
I would stretch it over
my knees to shield myself from
The Hallifax.

You smelled of 
cherry Chapstick 
and the ocean
You ran your nose 
down the back of my ear
I giggled 
held my breath
hoping 
wishing
praying
for a kiss.
1
1
Jamie Sipe's profile photoApril Jollie's profile photoMary Tulak's profile photo
3 comments
 
Reminiscent of a carefree time. Loved it.
Add a comment...

Leah Paul

Writers at Work  - 
 
Please press.  I wrote this after a visit to my best friend's home.  It was written quickly late at night, so it needs some feedback!
Nugget After watching a post-apocalypse movie your husband panicked,  planted a survivor's garden built a chicken coop and filled it with a clucking chicken. The garden bloomed one spring then shriveled  under the ...
1
Nancy Dobson's profile photoJamie Sipe's profile photoGreg Guy's profile photo
3 comments
 
I loved the descriptions. "Shriveled under the blazing Florida sun" I like how you put a piece of Florida in your writing. Although I'm not too fond of the implication of Nugget losing his life haha :-)
Add a comment...

Leah Paul

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Greg brought up the idea of "poaching" and I thought this might be a nice share for everyone!  Embrace the remix!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
65 people
Logan Perakis's profile photo
Charlee Mahler's profile photo
Maureen Davin's profile photo
Greg Mcverry's profile photo
Samantha Ladanyi's profile photo
Cynthia Davidson's profile photo
Kathy Holt's profile photo
peggie hart's profile photo
Education
  • University of Florida
    Bachelor's Degree, 1991
  • University of Central Florida
    Master's Degree, 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Leah Lightsey
Work
Occupation
High School English Teacher
Employment
  • Seabreeze High School
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Ormond Beach
Whatever you do don't buy anything from this company. Will charge you for the product and not ship, I've been waiting 13 days for an item "in stock" to ship and still nothing. Also they must have caller ID or something because they are no longer answering my calls. Working with my CC company on disputing the charge. Again do not buy from this company.
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map