Profile

Cover photo
Joe Mozer Jr
Works at Catholic Engaged Encounter
220 followers|35,603 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Joe Mozer Jr

Shared publicly  - 
 
VATICAN CITY (CNS) -- Clericalism is a danger to the Catholic Church not only because on a practical level it undermines the role of laity in society, but because theologically it
1
Add a comment...

Joe Mozer Jr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Seminarians articulate about their vocations and hopes for the Church on CBS Evening News tonight (incl. 1 from Boston!)
Visit CBS News Video for the latest streaming video news and news video clips from the CBS News team.
1
Add a comment...

Joe Mozer Jr

Shared publicly  - 
 
A healthy challenge to take a multifaceted, proactive approach to overcoming violence and evil in our society.
1
Add a comment...

Joe Mozer Jr

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
10 Ways You Can Take Action for #GivingTuesday

Giving Tuesday is finally here, your chance to channel the charitable spirit of the holidays after a delicious Thanksgiving meal, Black Friday at the mall and Cyber Monday snagging online deals.
1
Add a comment...

Joe Mozer Jr

Shared publicly  - 
 
My favorite lines: "Allison said people used to give her the look that homeschooling is weird. Now she hears kids say they wish she could teach them too. All her own kids miss is school lunch, which she says is a comment on her cooking." Don't know about your cooking, Allison, but Amen to kids wanting you to teach them!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
220 people
Fr. Shawn Carey's profile photo
Cathryn Bagamba's profile photo
J-Didier VLT's profile photo
Anthony Garia's profile photo
Heather Combs; Teardrops That Tango's profile photo
Bob Kirby's profile photo
Mary Kate Newell's profile photo
Susan Peterson's profile photo
David Johnson's profile photo

Joe Mozer Jr

Shared publicly  - 
 
My friend Fr. Mike Harrington and some of the ethnic communities he serves discuss the diversity of the Church in Boston, the US and the world.
1
Add a comment...

Joe Mozer Jr

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Pope's Resignation Breakfast...
1
Add a comment...

Joe Mozer Jr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not a magic fix, but these sound like 6 helpful basics to keep in mind for each day for more balanced living. Right now, I'm a lot more Jane than Joe...
1
Add a comment...

Joe Mozer Jr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Learn 3 of the major flaws with ballot Question 2 in Massachusetts before you vote. For more info: www.stopassistedsuicide.org & www.suicideisalwaysatragedy.org
1
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
220 people
Fr. Shawn Carey's profile photo
Cathryn Bagamba's profile photo
J-Didier VLT's profile photo
Anthony Garia's profile photo
Heather Combs; Teardrops That Tango's profile photo
Bob Kirby's profile photo
Mary Kate Newell's profile photo
Susan Peterson's profile photo
David Johnson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Catholic Priest
Employment
  • Catholic Engaged Encounter
    Presenting Team, 1998 - present
  • Archdiocese of Boston
    Catholic Priest, 1997 - present
  • St. Joseph - St. Luke Collaborative Parishes
    Parochial Vicar on Leadership Team, 2013 - present
  • Metropolitan Tribunal
    Ecclesiastical Judge, 2001 - 2013
  • Holy Family Parish, Duxbury MA
    Parochial Vicar, 1997 - 2001
Story
Tagline
Catholic Priest, Archdiocese of Boston
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Fr. Joe
Delicious Spanish fusion in gorgeous ambiance for very reasonable prices, and with very kind waitstaff!
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Off to a great start! There is a cozy, warm atmosphere in this local pub which just opened and is already a popular place for food and drink alike, not to mention a good place to meet people from around town or just passing through. Not a lot of tables, though, so it can be a bit crowded at dinner time. Definitely check this place out!
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
Very good food, and they squeezed me in as a solo diner on Valentine's Day when the place was packed. When I grumbled about the lack of space for eating at the end of the bar, they comped me a drink - always a good way to get a positive rating! :-)
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
10 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Like all the previous reviews, I had an exceptionally good experience buying from Central Motor Sales. Steve and the whole staff worked together as a team to help make the often painful process of car buying pleasant, efficient, and even easy! The Subaru Legacy I liked was in such good condition for a price that was on the low end of market value. When I told a friend who used to work for Subaru what good condition the car was in, he thought it was too good to be true for that price! He came to check it out for me, and Steve was extremely patient and accommodating - they even went out of their way to help us inspect it, and Steve made sure everything was just right with the car before I took delivery. Definitely happy to wear the Central Motor Sales name on my license plate so people see how happy I am with them!
• • •
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
Delicious food! Nice place to go for casual evening dining: it's built like a pizza/sandwich place, but they do what they can to spruce it up and make it a comfortable environment - even indoor "sidewalk" tables in the mall!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Excellent service! Accurate estimate for interior detailing of my father's car, despite how much dirt & grime had accumulated. Ready when promised - even when I called to ask if it could be ready earlier, they made it happen. Definitely going back there with my own car for spring cleaning!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago