Profile cover photo
Profile photo
LearningPundits
10 followers -
A torch shines brighter when its flame is shared!
A torch shines brighter when its flame is shared!

10 followers
About
Posts

Post has attachment
The difference between the local value and the face value of 7 in the numeral 32675149 is

A. 75142
B. 64851
C. 5149
D. 69993
E. None of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(Local value of 7) - (Face value of 7) = (70000 - 7) = 69993

Learn More: https://learningpundits.com/module-view/41-number-system/2-self-assessment-quiz-on-number-system/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Find the correct synonyms from the given options

Drag

A. Sleepy
B. Crush
C. Proud
D. Pull

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

to drag is to pull, or to cause movement in a direction with applied force

Learn More: https://learningpundits.com/module-view/29-vocabulary---synonyms-&-antonyms/1-tips-on-vocabulary---synonyms-&-antonyms/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
The island looks very ___ because there are hardly any inhabitants dwelling in it.

(A) parlous
(B) perilous
(C) commodious
(D) picturesque
(E) deserted

Answer: Option E
Explanation:
When nobody is living in a place, the place looks 'deserted' or 'desolate' which are the most appropriate words for the blank.

Learn More: https://learningpundits.com/course/9-english-reading-skills/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
On 8th Dec, 2007 Saturday falls. What day of the week was it on 8th Dec, 2006?

A. Sunday
B. Thursday
C. Tuesday
D. Friday

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The year 2006 is an ordinary year. So, it has 1 odd day.

So, the day on 8th Dec, 2007 will be 1 day beyond the day on 8th Dec, 2006.

But, 8th Dec, 2007 is Saturday.

8th Dec, 2006 is Friday.

Learn More: https://learningpundits.com/module-view/60-calendars/2-self-assessment-quiz-on-calendars/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
How many 3 digit numbers are divisible by 6 in all ?

A. 149
B. 150
C. 151
D. 166

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Required numbers are 102, 108, 114, ... , 996

This is an A.P. in which a = 102, d = 6 and l = 996

Let the number of terms be n. Then,

a + (n - 1)d = 996

102 + (n - 1) x 6 = 996

6 x (n - 1) = 894

(n - 1) = 149

n = 150.

Learn More: https://learningpundits.com/module-view/56-arithmetic-&-geometric-progressions/1-tips-on-arithmetic-&-geometric-progressions/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Find the correct antonyms from the options

Impartial

A. Hostile
B. Biased
C. Dislike
D. Worried

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
impartial means to be without prejudice or bias, therefore Biased is the opposite

Learn More: https://learningpundits.com/module-view/29-vocabulary---synonyms-&-antonyms/1-tips-on-vocabulary---synonyms-&-antonyms/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
The simple Interest on a certain sum of money at the rate of 4% p.a. for 5 years is Rs. 1680. At what rate of interest the same amount of interest can be received on the same sum after 4 years ?

a) 5%
b) 6%
c) 7%
d) 8%

Answer: (A) 5%

Expl: S.I. = 1680, R = 4% T = 5 years

Principal = (100 *1680)/ (5*4) = 8400

So P = 8400

Rate = (100 *1680)/ (8400 * 4) = 5%

Learn More: https://learningpundits.com/module-view/51-simple-and-compound-interest/1-tips-on-simple-and-compound-interest/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Fill ups-
The city is a unique blend of tradition and ___ because it still retains its old world charm despite rapid urbanisation.

(A) history
(B) progress
(C) modernity
(D) retrogression
(E) liberalism

A. A and F
B. A and B
C. C and E
D. D and F
E. D and E

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
'Urbanization' stands for 'modernity' and 'old charm' denotes 'tradition'. There is a contrast, hence 'conservatism' is ruled out and liberalism is congruent with 'modernity' and 'urbanisation'.

Leran More: https://learningpundits.com/course/9-english-reading-skills/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment

In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

That which cannot be corrected

A. Unintelligible
B. Indelible
C. Illegible
D. Incorrigible

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Incorrigible (Adjective): (of a person or their tendencies) Not able to be corrected, improved, or reformed.

Learn More: https://learningpundits.com/course/4-english-grammar/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Which of the following is not a leap year?


A. 700
B. 800
C. 1200
D. 2000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The century divisible by 400 is a leap year.

The year 700 is not a leap year.

Learn more: https://learningpundits.com/module-view/60-calendars/2-self-assessment-quiz-on-calendars/
Add a comment...
Wait while more posts are being loaded