Profile

Cover photo
Doug Hagler
Works at Calvary Presbyterian Church
Attends Philadelphia Presbytery
Lives in Jenkintown, PA
306 followers|77,110 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Doug Hagler

Shared publicly  - 
1

Doug Hagler

Shared publicly  - 
 
...and some other magical items. The second part of the setting's title, which actually has nothing to do with this kind of weird looking movie by a similar name, is the blades part. Every society ...
1

Doug Hagler

Shared publicly  - 
 
One of the best things I've ever seen, honestly. I love this so much.
23
5
N. Phillip Cole (NPC)'s profile photoIsland Vixen's profile photoNorman Robinson's profile photoWilliam Shotts's profile photo
 
Thank you.

Doug Hagler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeah, there's lots more where this comes from.
1

Doug Hagler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another one, avoiding work by doing play-related work.
I thought I would start where the Player's Handbook starts. I knew that for a homebrew setting, had to get the races right in particular, as that would be the first bit of color and system that the players would interact with...
1
Doug Hagler's profile photoRon “Pete Figtree” Figiel's profile photo
9 comments
 
Thank you!

Sent from my iPod
Have him in circles
306 people
Paul Stefko's profile photo
Dwight Morris's profile photo
Lia Scholl's profile photo
MargaretAnne Overstreet's profile photo
Becky Durham's profile photo
Carlos Shelton's profile photo
Cynthia Harris's profile photo
Daniel Louie's profile photo
Johanna Lehfeldt's profile photo

Communities

16 communities

Doug Hagler

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've Moved!
I will be leaving this blog up for now, since it's free, but I have decided to try to consolidate my online writery and geekery on my new site, [ doughagler.wordpress.com ]. I migrated all of my posts from this blog, as well as a couple others that have bee...
1

Doug Hagler

Shared publicly  - 
 
The year is 1999, or maybe 2000, and I'm having a series of conversations with my friend Zeke about this game he's designing called Spiral. It includes a card-based mechanic, and some lore that I d...
1

Doug Hagler

Shared publicly  - 
 
5th Edition D&D: Dragonblade! Dragons, But Not Yet Blades
The setting is named Dragonblade! for Pete's sake. I'd better talk about either dragons or blades here soon. I pick dragons. Obviously, with the goal of having an East/South Asian mash-up fantasy setting, dragons are going to look, and feel, and behave diff...
1

Doug Hagler

Shared publicly  - 
 
5th Edition D&D: Dragonblade! Five-Element Metaphysics
Every time I run my game, it makes me want to write about, so here you go you lucky internet folk. Specific definitions of elemental damage types come and go in D&D, but from the very beginning it has been explicitly built on a four-element metaphysics, con...
1
1
Rosemary Banks's profile photo
People
Have him in circles
306 people
Paul Stefko's profile photo
Dwight Morris's profile photo
Lia Scholl's profile photo
MargaretAnne Overstreet's profile photo
Becky Durham's profile photo
Carlos Shelton's profile photo
Cynthia Harris's profile photo
Daniel Louie's profile photo
Johanna Lehfeldt's profile photo
Communities
16 communities
Education
  • Philadelphia Presbytery
    Interim Collegium, 2013 - present
  • Clinical Pastoral Education
    4 Units; 1600 hours, 2009 - 2010
  • San Francisco Theological Seminary and The Graduate Theological Union
    M.Div, 2005 - 2009
  • The College of Wooster
    Religious Studies, 1998 - 2002
  • Firestone High School
    1997 - 1998
  • Countryside High School
    1994 - 1997
  • Synod of Mid-America Lincoln Trails
    Interim Training Week 1, 2012 - 2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Haggis, Fuzzy Bunny, Fantang
Story
Tagline
I write things.
Introduction
“Man plays only when he is in the full sense of the word a man,” Schiller wrote in his On the Aesthetic Education of Man, “and he is only wholly a Man when he is playing.”
Bragging rights
I'm not very good at bragging.
Work
Occupation
Pastor, Freelance Writer and Editor, Game Designer
Employment
  • Calvary Presbyterian Church
    Interim Pastor, 2013 - present
  • Jolly Roger Games, Reliquary Game Studios, bySwarm LLC
    Freelance Writer, Editor and Game Designer, 2007 - 2013
  • bySwarm LLC
    Editor, Writer, Contributor, 2009 - 2013
  • Reliquary Game Studios
    Editor, 2012 - 2013
  • Dalton Presbyterian Church
    Pastor, 2010 - 2012
  • Saint Francis Memorial Hospital
    Chaplain, 2008 - 2009
  • San Francisco Theological Seminary
    Property Manager, 2005 - 2008
  • The College of Wooster
    Office of Campus Ministries, 1999 - 2002
  • Coco's Coffee and Fine Chocolates, Marin Coffee Roasters, Starbucks, Panera, Borders Books and Music
    Barista, 2002 - 2008
  • PLGRM
    Contributing Editor, 2012 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Jenkintown, PA
Previously
Columbia, MO - Dalton, OH - Orrville, Oh - San Rafael, CA - San Anselmo, CA - Akron, OH - Chicago, IL - Safety Harbor, FL - Oldsmar, FL - Canton, CT - Rocky Hill, CT