Profile

Cover photo
John Grohol
Works at PsychCentral.com
Attended Nova Southeastern University
Lives in North of Boston
856 followers|255,362 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

John Grohol

Shared publicly  - 
11
Steve Hart's profile photo
 
Happy Birthday John!

John Grohol

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please consider supporting a new independent film about suicide - Catch the Bus - http://www.kickstarter.com/projects/catchthebus/ctb
Everyone has dreams. But what happens when you don't follow your dreams?
13
Aline Care's profile photoJuliet Bacskai's profile photo

John Grohol

Shared publicly  - 
 
Getting jiggy with Google+, Psych Central is now here.
The Internet's largest mental health network. Since 1995.
5
In his circles
140 people
Have him in circles
856 people
Fazal Qader's profile photo
Janet Ribolini's profile photo
David Sternberg, LICSW's profile photo
Stefan Iulius Gavril's profile photo
Andre Bowers's profile photo
Bill O'Hanlon's profile photo
Millicent Adu Brefo's profile photo
Radio Show Jim's profile photo
Kirk Stange's profile photo

John Grohol

Shared publicly  - 
1
People
In his circles
140 people
Have him in circles
856 people
Fazal Qader's profile photo
Janet Ribolini's profile photo
David Sternberg, LICSW's profile photo
Stefan Iulius Gavril's profile photo
Andre Bowers's profile photo
Bill O'Hanlon's profile photo
Millicent Adu Brefo's profile photo
Radio Show Jim's profile photo
Kirk Stange's profile photo
Work
Occupation
The voice of mental health & psychology online
Employment
  • PsychCentral.com
    The voice of mental health & psychology online, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
North of Boston
Previously
Newark, Delaware - Columbus, OH - Poughkeepsie, NY - Fort Lauderdale, FL - Newark, DE
Links
Contributor to
Story
Introduction

After receiving his graduate training in clinical psychology from Nova Southeastern University in 1995, Dr. Grohol co-founded and oversaw Mental Health Net, one of the largest mental health portals and online health support communities at the time. He has worked tirelessly as a patient advocate to improve the quality of information available for mental health patients, highlighting quality mental health information, and building safe, private support communities and social networks in numerous health topics.

Dr. Grohol was the first to publish a self-help book online, Psychological Self-Help (authored by Clay Tucker-Ladd, Ph.D.), as well as the first to publish the official diagnostic symptom lists for mental disorders. Recognizing the connective social power of the Internet, he started the first large-scale online mental health self-help support community and social network in 1996 and helped bring one of the first and largest online therapy clinics to popularity in 2000, HelpHorizons.com. During his career, Dr. Grohol has designed and successfully implemented the mental health center for drkoop.com, the website of the former Surgeon General of the United States, C. Everett Koop, M.D. He was the industry's youngest Chief Operating Officer while at HelpHorizons.com, Inc. and led the firm to its successful sale in January 2006 to Workplace Benefits. In 2001, he created the world's first mental health social networking community at Psych Central.

Dr. Grohol is the author of The Insider's Guide to Mental Health Resources Online (Guilford, 1996-2003), a published researcher, and sits on the editorial boards for the CyberPsychology & Behavior and the Journal of Online Behavior. He is also a founding member, fellow and the first president of the International Society for Mental Health Online. He is a founding member and Treasurer of the Society for Participatory Medicine. Dr. Grohol has chaired and presented at over three dozen symposia about online mental health and psychology at American Psychological Association conventions and for others.

Dr. Grohol currently publishes the 14-year-old Psych Central (http://psychcentral.com/), one of the leading mental health social networks online offering consumers professionally-reviewed mental health information, resources, news, research briefs, the popular World of Psychology blog, social networking tools, and dozens of safe, secure support communities. 

Education
  • Nova Southeastern University
  • University of Delaware
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
DocJohn