Profile

Cover photo
Mahesh Paolini-Subramanya
Works at Cielo24 Inc.
Attended University of Notre Dame
Lives in Austin, TX
3,924,811 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
Avoid
1
Add a comment...
 
Tantanmen, with an extra dose of Sichuan peppers, and a wee bit of broth.
It's brilliant, and #WhatsForLunch (ok, second lunch. Because,...ramen)
1
Add a comment...
 
"I'm not feeling like Ramen for some reason"
It's like I don't know her anymore... 
1
Add a comment...
 
Yeoman's work...
 
Awesome post about lenovo firmware analysis
Hi, everyone! In this article I will continue to publish my research of Lenovo ThinkPad's firmware. Previously I shown how to discover and exploit SMM callout vulnerabilities on example of SystemSmmAhciAspiLegacyRt UEFI driver 1day vulnerability. Also, I introduced a small toolkit called fwexpl ...
View original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Stellar stellar Hiroshima - style Okonomiyaki at Buchiumaya
It's #WhatsForDinner
(even moar destination dining)
(and yeah. Hoppy) 
1
Add a comment...
 
Not quite Ryanair.
Then again, what is... 
1
Add a comment...
 
So that is what happens when the dog catches the car... 
His decision not to run for the leadership of the Conservative Party in Britain followed the surprise decision of his ally Michael Gove to enter the contest.
1
Add a comment...
 
Comfort food - Japanese style. That's oyako-don, and it's #WhatsForLunch
1
Add a comment...
 
Drink Beer - Like a BOSS
1
Add a comment...
Mahesh's Collections
People
Work
Occupation
EVP Engineering
Employment
  • Cielo24 Inc.
    EVP Engineering, 2015 - present
    Responsible for Engineering and Product at cielo24, whose industry leading Searchable Captions™, Media Data and Media Intelligence platform is used in online education, enterprise, news and entertainment markets. Also responsible for corporate activities, including strategic planning, finance, and legal/regulatory functions.
  • Ubiquiti Networks
    V.P. R&D, Managing Director - Poland, 2012 - 2015
    Designed, delivered, and was responsible for AirCRM™- the massively-scaled cloud-based control and back-office suite for Ubiquiti’s industry leading AirMax™ product line, as well as UniFi Video™ - the hardware, software, and services that support Ubiquiti's video streaming platform. Along with the technical leadership, was also responsible for corporate activities, including strategic planning, finance, and legal/regulatory functions.
  • Vocalocity, Inc.
    CTO, 2011 - 2012
    Led the technology team and processes at Vocalocity through the merger with Aptela, resulting in it becoming the leading provider of mission-critical, cloud-based communication services for small businesses by the time the combined entity was acquired by Vonage. Maintained Vocalocity as a Deloitte Technology Fast 500 Company leading up to its acquisition by Vonage
  • Aptela, Inc
    CTO, 2000 - 2011
    Co-founded Aptela in 2000, and released one of the first cloud communications services in the small business space in 2001. Morphed this into the first Voice as a Service (VaaS) offering in 2003 and led Aptela into becoming one of the leading providers of mission-critical, hosted-PBX and video-communications services for small businesses by 2005. Grew Aptela into a Deloitte Technology Fast 500 Company from 2009 on. Successfully negotiated and completed a corporate merger with Vocalocity in 2011.
  • IBM
    Principal, 1999 - 2000
    Sold and managed Internet based solutions for IBM's Insurance customers in the Midwest and Eastern Seaboard
  • Neoglyphics
    VP, Business Development, 1997 - 1999
    Established the financial practice for the company, developing the first comprehensive set of frameworks and processes for the deployment of Java-based, mission-critical systems in the financial sector.
  • Proxicom
    CTO, 1994 - 1997
    Implemented a technology-based practice, which focused on leveraging Internet technologies to increase efficiencies in existing soft and hard corporate business processes. Transitioned the company from revenues of less than $500,000 per year to over $18 million per year. Oversaw the company’s operational infrastructure, growing the company’s headcount by 10x Led the team that implemented the worlds first e-commerce system for an online service provider, and the first web-based music store Won the first Gold Clio ever awarded to a website for the world’s first blogging service
  • Grey Haven, Inc.
    VP Development, 1993 - 1994
    Provided technology consulting services in Russia and Eastern Europe, primarily in the telecom and IT sector.
  • Notre Dame
    Senior Analyst, 1988 - 1993
    Built out the SPARCstation based UNIX infrastructure as part of the University's campus-wide computer modernization initiative. Led the development of the University's gopher services (InterWeb v0!) as well as the nascent Mosaic-based web.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Austin, TX
Previously
Brooklyn, NY - Jersey City, NJ - Chicago, IL - Washington, DC - Springfield, VA - Brookeville, MD - Osceola, IN - Southbend, IN - Mishawaka, IN - Bangalore, India - Kanpur, India - Montreal, Canada - Edmonton, Canada
Story
Tagline
That tall bald Indian guy...
Introduction
The tagline sez. it all...
Bragging rights
BigData, Cheese, Cooking, CouchDB, Dancing, Economics, Erlang, Fitness, India, Italy, Lambrusco, NoSQL, Scuba, SIP, Travel, Video, VoIP, Wine,
Collections Mahesh is following
Education
  • University of Notre Dame
    MSEE, 1986 - 1988
  • Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
    BTech, EE, 1982 - 1986
  • Kendriya Vidyala IITK
    1976 - 1982
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
dieswaytoofast
The broth. Oh, the broth!
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map