Profile

Cover photo
Seonaid Harvey Lewis
Works at Central Auckland Research Centre, Auckland Libraries, Auckland, New Zealand
Attends Open Polytechnic of New Zealand
Lives in Auckland, New Zealand
515 followers|95,980 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Seonaid Harvey Lewis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Its out!
Kintalk blogs: Military Monday: Wrap-Up of the 2016 Trans-Tasman Anzac Day Blog Challenge . . . .
1
Add a comment...

Seonaid Harvey Lewis

Shared publicly  - 
 
2016 Trans-Tasman Anzac Day Blog Challenge issued now!
1
Add a comment...

Seonaid Harvey Lewis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family History Lunchtime Series, 4 March: "The records of the English parish church" with Viv Parker has now been uploaded!
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
515 people
Valerie Miles's profile photo
Paul Nauta's profile photo
mahir desai's profile photo
Les Tobin's profile photo
Susan Clark (Nolichucky Roots)'s profile photo
Timothy McQuaid's profile photo
Joy Cross-Smith's profile photo
Russ Worthington's profile photo
Skeeter Paradise's profile photo

Seonaid Harvey Lewis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family tree DNA Y & autosomal DNA with Gail Riddell

Wednesday, 4 May, 12 noon -1.30pm
Where: Central City Library, Whare Wānanga, Level 2
Cost: Free
Booking: To secure your place, please contact the Central Auckland Research Centre on 09 307 7771, or complete our online booking form.

This session will appeal to anyone who has used family tree DNA to supply test results and who is struggling to understand the results or where to find information. 

This 'how to' session deals with Y-DNA and Family Finder (atDNA).  Please note mtDNA will not be considered.

Gail is a well known presenter on the subject of genetic DNA's role in genealogical research.  She is also a frequent contributor to many genetic forums in the USA and writes for a number of global genealogical (and usually surname) newsletters.   

As an 'all-rounder', she is in heavy demand, especially because she has made two aspects of DNA testing her specialty, these are the Y-DNA (the surname line)  and atDNA (the cousins lines) which she has taken well beyond the actual testing of the Y chromosome and the autosomal test. 

http://www.aucklandlibraries.govt.nz/2016fhlevents
______________________

Family History Lunchtime Series

Are you interested in researching your family history? Are you looking for a particular relative? Have you reached a dead end with your research?

Come along to one of our fortnightly family history talks to learn about new techniques, resources and types of genealogical research. These talks are given by experts in their field and can provide valuable insight into the story of your family.

Booking

To reserve your place, contact the Central Auckland Research Centre on (09) 307 7771, or complete our online booking form.

http://www.aucklandlibraries.govt.nz/2016fhlevents
1
Add a comment...

Seonaid Harvey Lewis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kntalk blogged: Maritime Monday: Britain, Merchant Seamen, 1918-1941 on Findmypast
1
Add a comment...

Seonaid Harvey Lewis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Niuean Language week post . . .
1
Add a comment...

Seonaid Harvey Lewis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kintalk blogged: Treasure Chest Thursday: Artefact Digitisation Unit - for your Anzac!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
515 people
Valerie Miles's profile photo
Paul Nauta's profile photo
mahir desai's profile photo
Les Tobin's profile photo
Susan Clark (Nolichucky Roots)'s profile photo
Timothy McQuaid's profile photo
Joy Cross-Smith's profile photo
Russ Worthington's profile photo
Skeeter Paradise's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Family History Librarian
Employment
  • Central Auckland Research Centre, Auckland Libraries, Auckland, New Zealand
    Family History Librarian, present
  • Auckland City Libraries, Auckland, New Zealand
  • North Shore Libraries, Auckland, New Zealand
  • TPL Media, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Cabbage Tree Press, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Edit.C21 Ltd, London, England
  • Interval International, London, England
  • KWT, Covent Garden, London, England
  • Wentforth Print, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Hawke's Bay Herald Tribune, Hastings, New Zealand
  • Bruce Small and Associates, Hastings and Auckland, New Zealand
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Auckland, New Zealand
Previously
Wellington, New Zealand - Hawke's Bay, New Zealand; - London, England; - Hertford, England - Bahrain
Story
Tagline
Family History Librarian - I'm lucky enough to have been able to turn my hobby into my career!
Education
  • Open Polytechnic of New Zealand
    present
  • NaeNae College
  • Open Polytechnic of New Zealand
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
(Shona) Harvey