Profile

Cover photo
Peter Visima
Works at Today, photography is a hobby for me. I have no intention of trying to make money from my photography...I did that over 30 years ago when I used to shoot weddings and portraits. I shoot for fun and love sharing my work with family and friends. And one last thing...I am colour blind. So if my images seem overdone, please forgive me for boosting things that look good to my colour blind eyes.
Attended U of T
Lives in Canada
642 followers|50,852 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Peter Visima

Shared publicly  - 
 
We enjoyed a great walk today in Taylor Creek – a hidden gem in the city of Toronto in East York #EastYork   #Toronto   #fall   #autumn   #nikon1v1  
1
Add a comment...

Peter Visima

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our group photo on The Healthy Butcher's Road Trip, 2014.
1
Add a comment...

Peter Visima

Shared publicly  - 
We attended the first-ever Taste of Toronto which ran from July 24–27 on the grounds of Fort York. You needed to make a selection of the particular session that you wished to attend. We chose the F...
1
Add a comment...

Peter Visima

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bombay Street Food appeared at the East York Civic Centre's Farmers' Market for the first time last Tuesday. They were a hit with eveyone!
This past week marked our foray into one of Toronto's best and most established farmer's markets. We are honoured to be part of this amazing collaboration of farmers and vendors.  For our first day...
1
Add a comment...

Peter Visima

Shared publicly  - 
 
As a pacifist I seldom wish actual violence upon another human being, but when it comes to whoever came up with the idea of autoplaying advertisements, I
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,349 people
Have him in circles
642 people
Mitch “planetMitch” Aunger's profile photo
Bill Dickinson's profile photo
Haseeb Mustafa's profile photo
Andrew Overment's profile photo
Géry Brodier's profile photo
sanmi jackeys's profile photo
Ömer Durmuş's profile photo
Fer Group's profile photo
farah mali's profile photo

Peter Visima

Shared publicly  - 
On Sunday, October 19, 2014, my wife and I along with our friend Jennifer took part in The Healthy Butcher's Road Trip. This was the third time The Healthy Butcher had organised this tour. Our tour...
1
Add a comment...

Peter Visima

Shared publicly  - 
 
Capturing bees and other flying critters in flight is not easy. I managed to get a few good captures in this set.

All photographed with a Nikon D7100, , AF-S Nikkor 70-200mm f/4 lens + Nikon AF-S Teleconverter TC-14EII, ISO 400, all photos shot wide open at f/5.6, shutter speed between 1/1,000 sec and 1/2,500 sec. Shot in RAW format and processed in Aperture.
1
Add a comment...

Peter Visima

Shared publicly  - 
On a recent trip to Europe I found myself paying attention to photographers and their gear. I discovered a strange phenomenon — the lack of lens hoods on very decent DSLR cameras. I would say that ...
1
Add a comment...

Peter Visima

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is one of many magnificent sunsets we enjoyed on our recent trip to Aruba. Taken from the Riu Palace at Palm Beach which was a fantastic resort. Highly recommended! #Aruba #RiuPalace #PalmBeach #Nikon 1 V1 #sunset  
3
2
olga pelevina's profile photoJimmy Gray's profile photo
Add a comment...

Peter Visima

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,349 people
Have him in circles
642 people
Mitch “planetMitch” Aunger's profile photo
Bill Dickinson's profile photo
Haseeb Mustafa's profile photo
Andrew Overment's profile photo
Géry Brodier's profile photo
sanmi jackeys's profile photo
Ömer Durmuş's profile photo
Fer Group's profile photo
farah mali's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Retired
Employment
  • Today, photography is a hobby for me. I have no intention of trying to make money from my photography...I did that over 30 years ago when I used to shoot weddings and portraits. I shoot for fun and love sharing my work with family and friends. And one last thing...I am colour blind. So if my images seem overdone, please forgive me for boosting things that look good to my colour blind eyes.
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Canada
Previously
Toronto, Ontario - Hälsingborg, Sweden
Links
Story
Tagline
Geek, photographer, lover of all things made by Apple, and I love jazz, single-malt scotch, wine, food, cooking and travel.
Introduction
Today, photography is a hobby for me. I have no intention of trying to make money from my photography...I did that over 30 years ago when I used to shoot weddings and portraits. I shoot for fun and love sharing my work with family and friends.

And one last thing...I am colour blind. So if my images seem overdone, please forgive me for boosting things that look good to my colour blind eyes.
Education
  • U of T
  • EYCI
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Viisimaa
The company has made good on its errors, and I am a happy customer once again.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map