Profile

Cover photo
James Watters
Works at VMware
Attended University of Colorado
Lives in Palo Alto California
936 followers|78,241 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

James Watters

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's an honor, a privilege and so supremely awesome to announce that our newest General Partner is Lars Dalgaard. Lars is spectacularly qualified. He founded and ran SuccessFactors and led them to $364 million in annual revenue ultimately resulting in a $3.5 billion acquisition by SAP in 2011.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
240 people
Have him in circles
936 people
Peter Rudolf's profile photo
Abhishek Kumar JHA's profile photo
Caroline McCrory's profile photo
mad mike's profile photo
Hotel Continentale's profile photo
Eiad Al-Aqqad's profile photo
Eric Windisch's profile photo
Bubba Julian's profile photo
Henning Schulz's profile photo

James Watters

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why PaaS in general, and Cloud Foundry in particular, provides the necessary tools to change the way we develop and deploy applications.
1
Add a comment...

James Watters

Shared publicly  - 
 
CloudFoundry marketplace and Heroku Add-On API compatibility, Julian Fischer, 5/29/13 10:12 AM, Hello Everyone, recently I've been asked whether anynines will offer a market place. I've heard that Cloud Foundry might have a market place support in the near future,so the following question came ...
2
Bitcoin Whispers: Local Exchanges Investing and Trading's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
240 people
Have him in circles
936 people
Peter Rudolf's profile photo
Abhishek Kumar JHA's profile photo
Caroline McCrory's profile photo
mad mike's profile photo
Hotel Continentale's profile photo
Eiad Al-Aqqad's profile photo
Eric Windisch's profile photo
Bubba Julian's profile photo
Henning Schulz's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I help build public cloud computing services
Employment
  • VMware
    Cloud Foundry Stuff, present
  • VMware
  • Sun Microsystems
  • Level 3 Communications
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Palo Alto California
Previously
Indiana PA - Boulder Colorado, Pittsburgh PA,New York NY, Kansas City MO, Foster City CA, Steamboat Springs Colorado, Lafayette CA, San Francisco CA
Story
Introduction
If you want to know what I'm thinking and doing check twitter: @wattersjames
Education
  • University of Colorado
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
JW