Profile

Cover photo
Bangalinet Page
Lived in Jadavpur
41 followers|35,071 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Bangalinet Page

Shared publicly  - 
1
V.K. BOSE's profile photo
 
work together....
www.serenesky.yolasite.com
Add a comment...

Bangalinet Page

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beauty Care during the hot and sultry months of summer is very essential. Skin problems and hair problems crop up during the summer months. Summer Beauty care offers you some home made remedies to tak...
1
Add a comment...

Bangalinet Page

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Unified Modeling Language (UML) is a language that offers a standard way to define software system. UML is a graphical documentation of the system's structure including the functional and busi...
1
Add a comment...

Bangalinet Page

Shared publicly  - 
 
Read Bengali, English and other national and regional news paper and magazine that are all accumulated in one place. Pick any of them and read it to keep track of recent development in the political, ...
1
Bangalinet Page's profile photo
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
The saga began in September 1999 when BangaliNet.com formed featuring the colourful and traditional Bengali festival, Durga Puja. It received overwhelming response from visitors mainly from non-residential Indians proving that anything cultural and oriental tugs the heartstring of any Indian staying at any corner of the world.

Many tearful responses made us aware of the deep roots our people would like to reconnect to. This instigated us to build BangaliNet as you see it today. Thus we always say that BangaliNet.com is a purely informative site that gives you an opportunity to peek at the inside story of the Bengalis and their rich cultural heritage. It is a global portal of Bengalis designed specially for those who miss the oriental flavour and crave to be a part of it. Our attempt to make this portal simply does not stop at making a home away from home for the Bengalis but much is there for others who would like to feel the oriental pulse.

There are many Bengalis who have settled abroad with there families. They find it very difficult to instill the taste of Bengali culture among their children, who have no idea about their own culture. Here BangaliNet serves a very important purpose by giving them exactly what they want. Being in English, BangaliNet was easily able to gain wide acceptance, as people without knowing the language can know what Bengalis are. Moreover a person can also learn Bengali through the section ‘Learn Bangla’.

BangaliNet were the first site to have incorporated the sound of ‘Dhak’ on opening the Durga puja pages. As a major section in the portal is about the Durga Puja, every year from its incipience BangaliNet has taken up innovative projects during the pujas to bring forth the different colours of life in the festivity.

Also every year various special activities, new sections and information are added keeping the viewers updated to the recent developments and trends.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
bengalinet,bangalinet,bengali net,bangali net
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Jadavpur
Contact Information
Work
Phone
9830324773, 033-24139977
Email