Profile

Cover photo
Chris Barber
Works at Appcelerator
Attended Normandale Community College
Lives in Santa Clara, CA
645 followers|107,385 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Chris hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

Story
Introduction
I live to hack on JavaScript, dōjō, comet, C++, game dev, Linux daemons, PHP, and buffalo wings. I'm also a software engineer at Appcelerator and CB1, INC.
Bragging rights
I am the Hattori Hanzo of coding.
Education
  • Normandale Community College
    Computer Science, 1996 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
cb1kenobi
Work
Occupation
Hack on code
Employment
  • Appcelerator
    Lead Software Engineer, 2010 - present
  • CB1, INC.
    CEO, Technology Consultant, 2006 - present
  • Science Incorporated
    CAD Designer, 1995 - 2000
  • Comm5 Web Systems
    Senior Web Developer, 2000 - 2004
  • WhereToLive.com
    Software Engineer, 2004 - 2006
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Santa Clara, CA
Previously
Shakopee, MN - Deephaven, MN - Eau Claire, WI - Shorewood, MN - Minnetonka, MN - Eden Prairie, MN
We went here with my mom and her brother just an hour after their brother (my uncle) past away. Hoping for a cozy, comforting meal, we instead found ourselves in the middle of the most depressing place on Earth. The only thing that was edible was the Jello. Most of the food was dry and tough. There's a couple different cuisines, but just not a lot of variety for a specific kind. It was like $15 give or take for the buffet and a soda, which is about $14 too much. I will never go back there, but I will recommend it to people as a joke.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map