Profile

Cover photo
Janice J. Cunningham
Works at Artista Extra Terrestrial
Attended Pratt Institute
Lives in New York, New York
160 followers|26,966 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

 
Hacked my hacker right back. SMACK! HAHA. Boo yah. All systems GO. Yay!
2
Add a comment...

Janice J. Cunningham

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Gone
Seattle, WA
with iPhone 5

#car
#blackandwhite
1
Add a comment...

Janice J. Cunningham

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
 Graffiti artists invited to paint a train in Kenya.

Kenya has a presidential election coming up March 4. The last elections didn't go so well. In the 2007 elections, there were riots, looting and killing. 

So as one of the measures to convince people to reject factional violence, the Rift Valley Railway has invited graffiti artists to paint a 10-car commuter train with messages about having a peaceful election.

(The railway company has a vested interest; during the last elections, some of their trains were torn to shreds by mobs and sold for scrap.) 

Unlike New York City in the 70s, or, say, Athens today (where everything -- everything! -- seems to be covered in graffiti -- Kenyans are not used to seeing a lot of graffiti, especially on trains. So this should be a real attention-getter. 

http://www.npr.org/2013/02/13/171916072/kenyas-graffiti-train-seeks-to-promote-a-peaceful-election
1
Add a comment...

Janice J. Cunningham

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Simply because, 'tis the season of chocolates! :) 

Studies have shown that chocolate can be good for your health. Cacao, the fruit where chocolate comes from, is loaded with the antioxidant flavonoids. Reduced heart attack risk, decreased blood pressure, and lowered risk of diabetes are among the benefits attributed to this common Valentine treat. http://bit.ly/VWBLP4

Happy Valentine's Day from +Energems ★
2
Add a comment...

Janice J. Cunningham

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Like I'm The Only Girl In The World
w/ +Thomas Hawk Chicago, Ill
2
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
160 people
Daniel McMurtrie's profile photo

Janice J. Cunningham

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
 Graffiti artists invited to paint a train in Kenya.

Kenya has a presidential election coming up March 4. The last elections didn't go so well. In the 2007 elections, there were riots, looting and killing. 

So as one of the measures to convince people to reject factional violence, the Rift Valley Railway has invited graffiti artists to paint a 10-car commuter train with messages about having a peaceful election.

(The railway company has a vested interest; during the last elections, some of their trains were torn to shreds by mobs and sold for scrap.) 

Unlike New York City in the 70s, or, say, Athens today (where everything -- everything! -- seems to be covered in graffiti -- Kenyans are not used to seeing a lot of graffiti, especially on trains. So this should be a real attention-getter. 

http://www.npr.org/2013/02/13/171916072/kenyas-graffiti-train-seeks-to-promote-a-peaceful-election
3
Add a comment...

Janice J. Cunningham

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
New research sheds light on the tiny war machines that bacteria wield in surprisingly precise and selective counterattacks against their bacterial foes.

http://hms.harvard.edu/news/bacterial-battlefield-2-14-13

#bacteria   #research  
1
Add a comment...

Janice J. Cunningham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Janice J. Cunningham originally shared:
 
@4 @ALLES @of @YOU, @SKYLORE7 +Jordan Dreyer +Joseph Love +Eric Patterson @ETC @SHA +Joseph Love +Yoel Kaseb +City of New York  #psychotic_break  +Joseph Love @LIEBE #LOVE  #ValentinesDay #xxxoooxxx #jjccMacMDNo93 @JJGRAPE +jjcutter Seacucumber Love always and eternally, +Janice J. Cunningham @BOD @TWIT @HUm 2FACE #Book   #PRANKS  #EMINEM #psychic #break
3
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
160 people
Daniel McMurtrie's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Artist/Painter/Mommy
Employment
  • Artista Extra Terrestrial
    Artist/Painter, present
  • SDA International, Courtney Smith & Co, Alpha Investment Management, The Colony Club, Bennetton, Gurney's Inn Resort and Spa
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York, New York
Previously
NYC, Montauk Point, East Hampton, Sag Harbor, Southampton, Iowa, Milford,Connecticut, Albany, Pennsylvania - Cleveland, Ohio - East Hampton, New York - New York City - Fairfield, Iowa - Milford, CT - Southampton, New York - Sag Harbor, New York
Story
Tagline
Lover of all things beautiful and true...TRUTH IS BEAUTY (Plato)
Introduction
Vegan, bunny-lovin', horse-painting dancey-dance lover. Excommunicated from a dull household for good reason. Troublemaker Extraordinaire.  LET THEM EAT CAKE. I like cake. And cake likes me.Namaste.
Bragging rights
I have lived to see another beautiful day after two comas, burning alive for almost five minutes, and a virtual death sentence. I AM ALIVE (!!!) and am the proud mama of an angelic and wise shiny little old soul named William James Maxwell Cunningham. The First.
Education
  • Pratt Institute
    BFA Visual Arts, 2003 - 2005
  • Maharishi University of Management
    BFA Painting, Sanskrit, 2000 - 2003
  • University at Albany, The State University of New York
    BA English, Art History, 1990 - 1994
  • Art Students League NYC
    Fine Arts, Photography, Painting, Sculpture, 1994 - 1997
  • East Hampton High School
    Second Salutatorian, 1985 - 1989
  • Montauk Public School
    Valedictorian, 1975 - 1985
  • Pennsylvania State University
    BA English, Art History, 1989 - 1990
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Birthday
August 22, 1911
Other names
JJ, Pippi, Bunny