Profile

Cover photo
Sharon Elswick
Works at Holladay House Bed and Breakfast
Attended James Madison University
Lives in Orange, Virginia
2,122 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Sharon Elswick

Shared publicly  - 
 
February of 1864, the Chapman Family, the prestigious owners of the "Holladay House", hosted a grand wedding reception for their daughter and her new husband. The reception, detailed in a published diary of a medical steward stationed across the street, tells of the event and the notable people who attended, including JEB Stuart.

To commemorate the event please join us in for an afternoon program:
Master seamstress and professional reenactor, Connie Clowers, will present her Civil War Ear Fashion Show, describing the fashions of the era and how the styles changed during the years of the Civil War.
A brief "ladies only" presentation on Instructions to the Victorian Bride.  Gentlemen will be ushered into a separate room and regaled with stories by Larry Clowers, professional reenactor.

Refresh yourself on sparkling punch and nibble on tea time treats and a wedding cake created from an 1864 cookbook recipe.

A special treat: View the 1930 wedding dress the Holladay women wore for their respective weddings!  Photo documentation presented along with the original 13-inch waist dress!

From 2p - 5p. Period civilian attire encouraged. $15 admission fee, with a portion of the proceeds donated to the Orange County Historical Society.  For information and reservations, please call 540-672-4893.
1
2
Sharon Elswick's profile photoBnBFinder's profile photo
 
Thank you for sharing this with us.
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Innkeeper
Employment
  • Holladay House Bed and Breakfast
    Owner/Operator, 2006 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Orange, Virginia
Story
Introduction

The Holladay House is a Virginia bed and breakfast inn that offers luxury accommodations in central Virginia wine country. Located on the Journey Through Hallowed Ground, echoes of the past resonate throughout this historic inn and the small town of Orange, Virginia. Built in the Federal architectural style, the Holladay House Bed and Breakfast (circa 1830) is a historic Main Street landmark (a Virginia Main Street Community). Walk to Taylor Park, art galleries, antique shops, and restaurants. Tour Virginia wineries, experience the gourmet pleasures of fine local restaurants, or re-live the past at the area’s plentiful historic sites.

Investigate the lives of President James Madison and Dolley Madison at James Madison ’s Montpelier, and marvel at the architectural brilliance of Thomas Jefferson at Monticello and Barboursville. Ash Lawn-Highland, home of President James Monroe, is also nearby. Civil War battlefields and historic trails dot the nearby landscape. In addition, we offer a variety of packages, itineraries, and room upgrades to create your own unique getaway. We are happy to make all of your travel arrangements for you!

Read our Visitor’s Guide for more information!

Education
  • James Madison University
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Sharon Cohen Elswick