Profile

Cover photo
James Britt
Works at Neurogami
Lives in Scottsdale, AZ
835 followers|290,450 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

James Britt

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://www.theatlantic.com/features/archive/2014/04/the-confidence-gap/359815/?google_editors_picks=true


Some quick comments:

Lots of men also suffer "impostor syndrome".  I have no  idea if it's as common as with women, but it's there.  

I'm skeptical of directly asking people how competent or confident they are abut something because I'm skeptical they will tell the truth. I hope studies about confidence take into account the likelihood that a truly unconfident  person might lie about their  confidence. 

I have a suspicion that much of what  is wrong in the world comes from over-confident people doing things they have no business doing.    I want people to have justifiable confidence in their skills; I do not want to see an increase in unjustifiably confident people.   I have no idea how to manage this.
1
Add a comment...

James Britt

Shared publicly  - 
 
More epic goodness from +Alexander Zolotov 
2
Add a comment...

James Britt

Shared publicly  - 
The Rizzoli Bookstore is now closed. I was there for the final minutes last Friday, along with the rest of the staff. We stood outside the building on West 57th street drinking champagne, smoking c...
1
Add a comment...

James Britt

Shared publicly  - 
The term “art world” was coined in the mid-1960s by Arthur Coleman Danto, the influential American critic and pioneer of art theory who died in October 2013. Unlike the traditional art of representation, which sought to manifest the power and
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,524 people
Have him in circles
835 people
Keith Donbrosky's profile photo
Chris Lee's profile photo
Steven du Pont's profile photo

James Britt

Shared publicly  - 
Downtown Scottsdale is a magnet for visitors and residents alike. Whether you’re here for dinner, a night out, or just some shopping during the day, it’s go
1
Add a comment...
You may already own everything you need to participate in fashion's newest trend.
1
Add a comment...

James Britt

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Robert Klemme's profile photo
 
Very nice!
Add a comment...

James Britt

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,524 people
Have him in circles
835 people
Keith Donbrosky's profile photo
Chris Lee's profile photo
Steven du Pont's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Advocate for engagement
Skills
Coding, writing, building
Employment
  • Neurogami
    Owner, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
107781042718674753240
Story
Tagline
Hack your world. Feed your head. Live curious.
Introduction
Advocate for Engagement.

Owner of Neurogami, an avant-garage research & development entity. neurogami.com

I'm writing some books about technology for artists: http://justthebestparts.com

I'm particularly interested in HCI, controllerism, and generative art and music.

You can read James’ personal blog at www.jamesbritt.com.

Hack your world.

Feed your head.

Live curious.


Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Scottsdale, AZ
I give this bookstore double thumbs-up on everything, but this only makes sense if you know what kind of place this is. It sells used books and magazines, with a strong focus on The West. I would have liked to see a larger collection of sci-fi and graphic novels, but that's just a matter of personal taste. I was really amazed at the range of Western items, plus the collection of cookbook's children's books, and history items. If by some chance you're looking for a VHS tape of something you may just find it here, too. The owner is very nice; offered my wife and I some cold drinking water. BTW, there's no A/C in the store, so if you go in the summer it will be warm. There are fans, and I didn't mind the heat, but just so you know. I've been to a fair number of used-book stores, and many of them are just collections of whatever other people don't want. Reader's Oasis, however, has a much more curated feel. Note: If you don't already know, the owner is a naturalist. When I stopped in he was wearing nothing more that a big hat, an big grin, and a partial loincloth. I say more power to him, and I don't care what he wears (or doesn't ) but it's probably not what you usually see at a book store.
• • •
Quality: ExcellentAppeal: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Professional, courteous
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
I enjoyed the Bamboo Club; a little pricey but good food. However, the one at Desert Ridge has closed.
Public - 5 years ago
reviewed 5 years ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Horrible. Avoid. Overpriced and they serve junk. On the bright side you get a lot of that junk, but it's so poorly done it's almost laughable. They have no idea how to make a Ceaser Salad (hint: do not use vinaigrette); the shrimp cocktail is served pre-smothered in sauce; the linguini is a awash in over-salted cream sauce, drowning the flavor of the assorted bits of seafood. The crab cakes are mealy and weak. There are many other restaurants in the same area; hard to imagine they could be worse.
• • •
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago