Profile

Cover photo
Ken Baxter
Works at Connect Financial Services
Attends Chartered Insurance Institute
Lived in West Kirby
28 followers|57,447 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1'sReviews

Stream

Ken Baxter changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
28 people
James Murray's profile photo
Jonathan Marnoch's profile photo
Thomas Robb's profile photo
Euan Houston's profile photo
Victoria Briggs's profile photo
Joe Wyman's profile photo
Ken Baxter's profile photo
Mike Fleck's profile photo
Kristin Wyman's profile photo
People
Have him in circles
28 people
James Murray's profile photo
Jonathan Marnoch's profile photo
Thomas Robb's profile photo
Euan Houston's profile photo
Victoria Briggs's profile photo
Joe Wyman's profile photo
Ken Baxter's profile photo
Mike Fleck's profile photo
Kristin Wyman's profile photo
Education
  • Chartered Insurance Institute
    Financial Planning, 2002 - present
  • Personal Finance Society
    Tax Planning, 2011 - present
  • London School of Economics
    Banking & Financial Risk, 2009 - 2012
  • Ravenbank Primary
    n/a, 1985 - 1985
  • Dunblane Primary
    n/a, 1985 - 1991
  • Dunblane High School
    n/a, 1991 - 1997
  • University of Strathclyde
    Economics, 1997 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Kendo
Story
Tagline
I love life, technology, coco pops and spreadsheets.
Introduction
I am a geek, in almost every way possible !!
If I can wire it up to something else I have, even if it won't make it better, I'll probably try it to see what can be done and how it would work.
 
Life is great ,especially when seeing my Niece, having a quiet night in with my girlfriend, or heading abroad with the Tartan Army.
Bragging rights
I once built an 8ft by 4ft by 2ft speaker for a garden party that had over 30 speakers in it, 6 disco lights, a mirorball, 2 PCs, a smoke machine, 2 monitors and a wifi router (so it could be controlled from my iPhone). It took me and my good mate Dave C weeks to finish, but it was brilliant banter whilst building it and the end result looked and sounded spectacular and truly was the life and soul of the party we built it for.
Work
Occupation
Financial Adviser / Tax Consultant, Part Time Journalist, Mobile DJ and Volunteer
Employment
  • Connect Financial Services
    Managing Director, 2013 - present
  • Oval Financial Servces
    Paraplanner / Tax Planner, 2011 - 2013
  • Edinburgh Sick Kids
    Volunteer, 2011 - 2013
  • The Decks Factor
    2011 - 2014
  • KB Editorial Review
    CopyCheck, 2010 - 2015
  • Scottish Widows
    Administrator, 2001 - 2002
  • MDH Hughes
    Administrator, 2002 - 2002
  • Morgan Stanley
    Administrator, 2003 - 2003
  • Milne Craig & Corson
    Paraplanner, 2003 - 2004
  • HFC
    Senior Sales, 2004 - 2005
  • McCrea Financial Services
    Paraplanner, 2005 - 2010
  • Aegon Asset Managment
    Analyst, 2010 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
West Kirby - Lymn - Dunblane - Glasgow - Edinburgh
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Ken Baxter's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Great food and great service. One of the best burgers I have ever had and as a massive fan of spicy food, the Muay Thai coleslaw was right up my street. Get yourself along and give it a try. You wont be disappointed.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map