Profile

Cover photo
Greg Herder
Works at Hobbs/Herder Advertising
Attended University of California, Irvine
Lives in Huntington Beach, CA
164 followers|2,133 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Greg Herder

Shared publicly  - 
 
What do you think of my video on the superbowl ads. I would love your feedback. Thank you.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
164 people

Greg Herder

Shared publicly  - 
 
It is not worth it. Just run an extra mile every day. That is a fair trade off.
Marguerite Giguere originally shared:
 
1
Marguerite Giguere's profile photo
 
I've been clean 3 weeks now, Greg. I've lost 3 pounds so far. One day at a time.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
164 people
Work
Occupation
Speaker, Personal Marketing Expert, Social Media Leader
Employment
  • Hobbs/Herder Advertising
    Speaker, Personal Marketing Expert, Social Media Leader, present
  • Herder Marketing, Hobbs/Herder Advertising, California State University Fullerton.Jim Rohn Seminars, MegaAgent Realty, Century 21 Lake Viejo Realty
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Huntington Beach, CA
Previously
Lusk WY, - Mission Viejo Ca, Springs South Africa, Great Falls Montana, Lusk Wy, Casper Wy, Salt Lake City UT - Memphis TN, Jackson Hole WY,
Story
Tagline
The Marketing Storyteller. CEO of Hobbs/Herder Advertising and Vistage Speaker.
Introduction

Greg is truly the epitome of the entrepreneurial success story.  He started his first business at the age of 14 sweeping parking lots and at 26 founded Hobbs/Herder Advertising.  Hobbs/Herder has gone on to become one of the leading professional services marketing companies in America. Today, Greg Herder is recognized as the foremost authority on professional services marketing and social media marketing.

In his seminars and keynote addresses, Greg shares his insights, from a marketing perspective and by thinking outside the box, on how to grow a professional services business.  He also shares his insights on leadership and the importance of developing a never-ending path of personal and professional development throughout your life.  He challenges his audiences to transform ideas into actions and shares concrete ways to make this part of your daily life. 

Greg is a featured columnist on marketing and leadership issues for Savvy Executive Profiles, Real Estate Executive Magazine, as well as writing regular articles for a variety of other professional services industry publications. He also authored the innovative how-to book “Satisfaction Guaranteed - 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back,” which ushered this powerful concept into the world of professional services. 

Greg is married with 4 adult children and 3 grandchildren and stresses the importance of leading a balanced life. 

Greg graduated cum laude from California State University (CSUF) with a BA in psychology and earned his MBA from the University of California Irvine (UCI). He is currently a part-time Professor at California State University Fullerton. He is a regular guest lecturer at the University of California Irvine, Paul Merage School of Business. He serves on the OCAR Strategic Planning Committee and as an elected Director of the Orange County Association of Realtors and is a professional member of the National Speakers Association.

Education
  • University of California, Irvine
    MBA,Marketing
  • California State University, Fullerton
    Psychology, 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Professor Herder, HobbsHerder