Profile

Cover photo
Sheri Bush
Lived in Jackson County, Indiana
711 followers|54,942 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Sheri Bush

Shared publicly  - 
 
More Fun to Add to FamilyTwigs
I'm going to be so busy all winter. I just keep setting up projects to do. The one that I am eager to get to is more yearbooks to add to the site. I have 7 new ones! I have 1923, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1941 and 1943 of the "Patriot" from Seymour, Indiana. I have...
I'm going to be so busy all winter. I just keep setting up projects to do. The one that I am eager to get to is more yearbooks to add to the...
1
Add a comment...

Sheri Bush

Shared publicly  - 
 
Back to Work?
As you know I have been very slow to get back to work.  I thought perhaps I needed a little push, so of course I went shopping.  Believe me, it was a much needed boost to my 'get to work' button. Hmmm. . . . Do you think it will work?
As you know I have been very slow to get back to work. I thought perhaps I needed a little push, so of course I went shopping. Believe me, it was a much needed boost to my 'get to work' button. Hmmm. . . . Do you think it will work? Posted by Sheri Bush at 11:06 AM · Email ThisBlogThis!
1
1
Add a comment...

Sheri Bush

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love this one.
Family photo of Dorothy Seymour,.
1
Add a comment...

Sheri Bush

Shared publicly  - 
 

Long-suffering father.... Love this one!
Family photo of William Muir, Isabel Rechnitzer,.
1
Add a comment...

Sheri Bush

Shared publicly  - 
 
A Great Gift!
My daughter just handed me a gift on Saturday. It is a great gift too!  It is Sunny Jane Morton's book, "Story of My Life: a workbook for preserving your legacy". It looks like a great idea. I'm going to have a go at it. Let you know how it goes as I fill i...
My daughter just handed me a gift on Saturday. It is a great gift too! It is Sunny Jane Morton's book, "Story of My Life: a workbook for pr...
1
Add a comment...

Sheri Bush

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Genealogy Do-Over Goes On and On and On . . .
The lack of posts on this blog would indicate that nothing is being accomplished here, but that is not so. I admit that it is going so slowly that it sometimes seems I am completely still. I do have many days that I am not feeling well due to the cGVHD, but...
The lack of posts on this blog would indicate that nothing is being accomplished here, but that is not so. I admit that it is going so slowly that it sometimes seems I am completely still. I do have many days that I am not feeling well due to the cGVHD, but I am getting things done. Just slowly.
1
Add a comment...

Sheri Bush

Shared publicly  - 
 
On My Shelf Now
These are on my shelf being read now.  Hard Choices by Hillary Rodham Clinton God: A Story of Revelation by Deepak Chopra Genealogical Proof Standard, 4th Edition by Christine Rose
These are on my shelf being read now.  Hard Choices by Hillary Rodham Clinton God: A Story of Revelation by Deepak Chopra Genealogical Proof Standard, 4th Edition by Christine Rose
1
Add a comment...

Sheri Bush

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Have you "met" Abby Glann?
 
Get to know her a little better in the latest Meet Our Members segment!

#wikitree #genealogy  
1
Add a comment...

Sheri Bush

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beautiful!
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
I love Family History/Genealogy, quilting, sewing and a brownware collecting.
Introduction
I am a native Hoosier, a creative, a quilter, a genealogist and a collector.  I have been working on my family history/genealogy for over 30 years, and it has given me a lot of pleasure. I'm a mother of 2 daughters and a grandma of 3.  I have survived MDS  through a Bone Marrow Transplant in 2013. My brother was my donor. 


Bragging rights
I have 2 grown daughters and 3 grandchildren. I was diagnosed with MDS right before Christmas 2013, and have survived a bone marrow transplant.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Jackson County, Indiana
Work
Skills
Genealogy, quilting, sewing, research.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Brock