Profile

Cover photo
Sudhir Desai
Works at Living Enterprise
Attended MANIT India
Lives in Boston
180 followers|11,783 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Have him in circles
180 people
Dr. William J. Ward's profile photo
Edwin Sapp's profile photo
jacob thottathil's profile photo
Samantha Krukowski's profile photo
David Ing's profile photo
John M Smart's profile photo

Sudhir hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have him in circles
180 people
Dr. William J. Ward's profile photo
Edwin Sapp's profile photo
jacob thottathil's profile photo
Samantha Krukowski's profile photo
David Ing's profile photo
John M Smart's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Innovation Consultant
Employment
  • Living Enterprise
    Innovation Consultant, present
  • Digital Equipment
  • IBM
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Boston
Previously
Bhopal - Bangalore - Houston
Story
Tagline
Innovation Strategist and Designer
Introduction

Sudhir Desai                                                                        

Principal / Owner

Living Enterprise

I help organizations identify sources of business value driven by emerging IT, architect and design holistic solutions, and orchestrate the ecosystem of capabilities to deliver value.

 

Education                               

MBA, University of Texas

MS, Studies of the Future, UHCL

B.E, Electronics – MANIT India


Professional Interests:

Living Enterprise, Adaptive Organizations, Sustainability

Services and Knowledge-based organizations

Innovation, Foresight, Cognitive Excellence, Collaboration

Systems Thinking and Complexity Science

 

Professional Registrations

Certified Business Consultant – Strategy

Accredited Practitioner – Cognitive Edge (Application of Complexity techniques to business)

eCornell - Product and Service Design


Focus and Distinguishing Qualifications

· Identifying emerging opportunities at the intersection of business and technology and realizing value through end-to-end business initiative management.

· Designing, building and transforming  Enterprises and socio-technical systems.

· Solutions and Services Business Management including Strategy, Solutions Development, Marketing and Delivery with P&L responsibilities

· Leadership and development of knowledge-based professional organizations.

· Developing Cognitive Excellence - strategic capabilities in foresight, innovation and knowledge.

· Business Consulting – Developing Strategic Solutions and Capabilities

 

Relevant Experience

· Achieved significant success in establishing and growing businesses/practices in Management Consulting, eBusiness Applications, Systems Integration and Learning Services 

· Led multiple cross-functional, multi-disciplinary efforts for launching national and global business and complex systems development initiatives

· Established business consultant with proven expertise in Business Strategy, Business Transformation, Foresight and Knowledge Management.

· Principal/Owner at Living Enterprise – Providing strategic services to  Knowledge-based enterprises.

 

Organizations and Memberships

World Futures Society

Cognitive Edge Practitioners

Volunteer Consultant

Groups – Foresight, Systems, Innovation, Design Thinking, Social Business, Business Architecture and Knowledge Management

Education
  • MANIT India
  • UT Dallas
  • University of Houston, Clear Lake
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Brahmax