Profile

Cover photo
Jenny Hansen
Worked at US Forest Service
Attended Oregon State University
Lives in Oslo
6,715 followers|319,285 views
AboutPostsReviews

Stream

 
#RorschachDoodle I see...the back of a black cat's head.
5
Chad Mishler's profile photoEivind Nilssen's profile photo
2 comments
 
That's a krater. Probably from the Archaic period.
Add a comment...

Jenny Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thank you for all the kind birthday wishes, y'all!  :)
13
Tad Donaghe's profile photoAndrea Sprengel's profile photovalerio blanco y pinol's profile photosanwal kharl's profile photo
7 comments
 
happy birthday dear,,,
Add a comment...

Jenny Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 #BP
3
Shah Auckburaully's profile photoJenny Hansen's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thank you, +Shah Auckburaully!
Add a comment...

Jenny Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Images from today's episode of 'Flash Flood Adventures.'
5
Add a comment...
A new species of shark that “walks” along the seabed has been discovered off the coast of Indonesia.
3
1
Michael Cohen's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jenny Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Researchers from the University of Texas say that exercise can be as beneficial in treating depression as medication.
7
Add a comment...

Jenny Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eivind bought me a macro lens for my birthday.  This is one of the first photos I took with it.  :)
Macro shot of orange autumn leaves on a Gambel's oak tree with a soft bokeh blur of the bright blue sky.
12
Eivind Nilssen's profile photo
 
And what a lovely shot it is :) 
Add a comment...

Jenny Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
There's a growing fire problem in the U.S., as communities are built closer to flammable forests.
1
Add a comment...
With time running out before the government closes for the first time since 1996, congressional Republicans are rallying around the same message: A shutdown won’t be our fault. It was preemptive damage control as the GOP tried to counter the narrative that the House essentially voted early Sunday to close the federal government when they amended...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
The same girl you've always known.
Education
  • Oregon State University
    Forestry, 2013 - 2014
  • University of Idaho
    Restoration Ecology, 2012 - 2012
  • Clovis Community College
    Liberal Arts, 2001 - 2003
  • Skyline High School
    1993 - 1996
  • Taylorview Junior High
    1992 - 1993
  • Eagle Rock Junior High
    1991 - 1992
  • A.H. Bush Elementary
    1988 - 1991
  • Jefferson Elementary
    1986 - 1988
  • Lincoln Elementary
    1985 - 1986
  • Dean Goodsell Elementary
    1984 - 1985
  • Eastern New Mexico University
    Wildlife Ecology, 2003 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Hansen, Ramirez
Work
Occupation
Wildlife Biologist
Employment
  • US Forest Service
    Wildlife Biologist, 2014
  • Oregon State University
  • Wildlife Plus Consulting
  • University of Washington
  • Eastern New Mexico University
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Oslo
Previously
Las Vegas, NV - Idaho Falls, ID - Lubbock, TX - Pocatello, ID - Liberty, MO - Shelley, ID - Clovis, NM - Bend, OR - Eatonville, WA - Fort McMurray, AB
Service was lackluster, the waitress couldn't figure out the difference between miso soup and onion broth, my dish was served incomplete, and I was never even offered chopsticks. I will not return. This isn't quality Japanese food; it's a cheesy hibachi show.
Food: Poor - FairDecor: GoodService: Poor - Fair
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map