Profile

Cover photo
Andy Panayotoff
Works at Bentley Systems
Attended East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Lives in Dania Beach, Florida
232 followers|178,454 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Kevin Letize's profile photo
 
Dude, you're getting REALLY good at working the cam !   I think Tracy is going to hire you for some CBS4 shoots;  me2.   I'd love to have you fly the coast of Dania and find some hidden reefs out in the water ~ LOVE IT
Add a comment...

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Kevin Letize's profile photo
 
nice
Add a comment...

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Cynthia Douglas-Smith's profile photo
Add a comment...

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tweeting Dog Dish
1
Hans Scharler's profile photoAndy Panayotoff's profile photo
5 comments
 
Sure you can use it...  In the next week or so I will put something together and post here and on Adafruit's site and maybe demo it on their show and tell hangout at some point.
Add a comment...
In his circles
109 people
Have him in circles
232 people
BANHORO PRIVAT JEAN DE DIEU's profile photo
Patrick Chan's profile photo
Michayla Pfeiffer's profile photo
Simon Field's profile photo
John Erskine jr's profile photo
David Pollock's profile photo
Andrea Sorensen's profile photo
Cristiano Ilario's profile photo
Mary Hamric's profile photo

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Kevin Letize's profile photo
 
Andy, that's a strange neighborhood there;   We hit your pool last nite, thanks alot;   you we're watching a movie so we decided not to bother you;   Jr has the the footage;   Jr will post the "dip and skip" Im sure -
Add a comment...

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Kevin Letize's profile photo
 
very cool Andy !   Love to see Wes in there as well - that drone is VERY steady;   Love the wide shot over the lake - Maybe we can use it in a production shoot soon - Kev
Add a comment...

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Andy Panayotoff

Shared publicly  - 
 
Demo of Tweeting Dog Dish
1
Andy Panayotoff's profile photo
People
In his circles
109 people
Have him in circles
232 people
BANHORO PRIVAT JEAN DE DIEU's profile photo
Patrick Chan's profile photo
Michayla Pfeiffer's profile photo
Simon Field's profile photo
John Erskine jr's profile photo
David Pollock's profile photo
Andrea Sorensen's profile photo
Cristiano Ilario's profile photo
Mary Hamric's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Skills
MicroStation, C#, C++, C, Python, bash, .NET, WPF, XAML, Arduino, RSP, SPI, I2C, AVR, 3D Printing, Blender, Evil Mad Science
Employment
  • Bentley Systems
    Senior Software Engineer, 2001 - present
  • GEOPAK Corporation
    Director of Product Release, 1989 - 2001
  • A.M. Best Company
    ESP ATP Consultant, 1988 - 1988
  • Beiswenger Hoch and Associates Inc.
    Software Engineering Intern, 1986 - 1986
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dania Beach, Florida
Previously
Bangor, PA - Dania Beach, FL - Hollywood, FL - Hatsfield, PA - College Station, TX - Batan Rouge, LA - Madrid, Spain - Pune, India - Palau, Micronesia - Unzmarkt, Austria
Story
Tagline
Everything is better with lasers!
Introduction
Software Engineer by Day...   Maker by Night...

I am a Software Engineer, a founding director of GEOPAK Corporation and originating developer of the GEOPAK Civil Engineering Suite of products now owned by Bentley Systems Incorporated based in Exton PA.  Now a senior share holder of Bentley Systems, I continue with my passion of Software Engineering and all things geometric.

I have had many interests over the years, ranging from technical diving, brewing, target shooting, cooking, lasers and electronics. I live in a state of constant amazement through science, learning and self discovery.
Bragging rights
May cook the perfect Churrasco.
Education
  • East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
    Computer Science, 1983 - 1987
  • MITx
    6.002 (Edx), Curcuits and Electronics, 2012 - 2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Andrew Panayotoff