Profile

Cover photo
Mute The Idol
Works at Freelance
Attends Baker University
Lived in Louisburg, Kansas
150 followers|2,798 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Mute The Idol

Shared publicly  - 
 
Had an awesome interview on The Big Dumb Fun Show on Monday! Check out the photos on our facebook page! http://www.facebook.com/pages/Mute-The-Idol/172117369497900
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
150 people
paul macharia's profile photo
Jessica J. Johnston's profile photo
Chad McCarroll's profile photo
Andrew Barker's profile photo
Jonathan Douglas Duran's profile photo
merle goldston's profile photo
Miguel Cadena's profile photo
Justin Gardner's profile photo

Mute The Idol

Shared publicly  - 
 
Listen To Our New Single! Tell us what you think. :)

Mute The Idol - "The Circus" (Official Single)
2
Kelly Gregory-Sims's profile photo
 
Great work! Long time no see Jon!
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
150 people
paul macharia's profile photo
Jessica J. Johnston's profile photo
Chad McCarroll's profile photo
Andrew Barker's profile photo
Jonathan Douglas Duran's profile photo
merle goldston's profile photo
Miguel Cadena's profile photo
Justin Gardner's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Musician(s)
Employment
  • Freelance
    Band, 2 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Louisburg, Kansas
Links
Story
Tagline
Mute The Idol IS the new era in Rock and Roll. Bringing back that true essence that captured the rock and roll movement generations ago. MTI is a 4 piece band with an unconditional passion for music. The vision is simple; mute the idols of today, crank up the volume for the next generation of music.
Introduction
Mute The Idol IS the new era in Rock and Roll. Bringing back that true essence that captured the rock and roll movement generations ago. MTI is a 4 piece band with an unconditional passion for music. The vision is simple; mute the idols of today, crank up the volume for the next generation of music.
Bragging rights
MTI is an alternative "Junk" rock band formed in Louisburg, KS. The band formed in March 2010 as highschool friends Sean Bird(21), Tayler Spencer(20), and Tayler's older brother Layne Spencer(22) joined forces after various stints with other bands, after a line-up change switching Layne from guitar to drums and adding Jonathan Kloepper(24) as the front man, as he was guitar and back up vocals for previous bands, it seemed as if everyone came together and things started to mesh perfectly. Each member brings their own influence of grunge, blues, folk, metal, and classic rock to form an infectious, bitter, and angsty sound that brings feel good vibes and makes you want to dance. MTI has shared the stage with several national touring acts such as Smile Empty Soul, J. Roddy Waltson And The Business, Earshot, Edison, SXSW Silent Revolution tour starring Standing Shadows at The Brick, Ashley Raines and the New West Review, etc.. as well as several great local artists such as Maps For Travelers, The Safeword, Minden, Humans, The Future Kings, and Airfield among others. MTI is currently booking shows all over the Kansas City area while working on their full album "Where's The Babysitter". The unique sound MTI has established has brought so many diverse comparisons ranging from Cage The Elephant, Modest Mouse, The Clash, Primus, The Beatles, Arctic Monkeys, and Led Zeppelin.
Education
  • Baker University
    Audio Production (BRC Studio's), 2009 - present
  • Johnson County Community College
    Guitar, 2006 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Mute The Idol, Jonathan Kloepper, Tayler Spencer, Sean Bird, Layne Spencer