Profile

Cover photo
Jay Faulkner
Works at Self
Attends University of Bolton
65 followers|34,901 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Jay Faulkner

Shared publicly  - 
Are you tired of running through the same old temples or tapping idly at yo...
1
Add a comment...

Jay Faulkner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks, Google, for making me actively search out what other devious shit you've been up to as of late.
1
Add a comment...

Jay Faulkner

Shared publicly  - 
 
I would LOVE something like this as an in-car android media player inspired by the browser labs 'Quick Controls'. Very similar to Car Tunes but a native UI and space for extra buttons, maybe the ability to call people or navigate as the two extra voice command buttons.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/621327/androidMP1.png
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/621327/androidMP2.png
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/621327/androidMP3.png
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/621327/androidMP4.png
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/621327/androidMP5.png

May make this my pet project.
1
Add a comment...

Jay Faulkner

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jay Faulkner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just tried subsonic's open source media streaming! It's useless, keep away.
1
Add a comment...

Jay Faulkner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Aww yeah! Shiny new CS6 suite to play with, finally!
1
Add a comment...

Jay Faulkner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Couldn't agree more - hell, I always thought the Epic series that I hear about all the time was an entirely different brand of phone that simply wasn't available in the UK.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
243 people
Have him in circles
65 people
Rosalyn Dennis's profile photo
Ben Taylor's profile photo
Hannah Brennan's profile photo
Sandy Elizabetha's profile photo
martin sean beck's profile photo
Henry Aborele's profile photo
Mozilla Developer Network's profile photo
Beautiful Horses's profile photo
Strange Stories's profile photo

Jay Faulkner

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This could be pretty fun! I may join in if I can find the time (have to squeeze it in with my job).

Last 'game jam' (wasn't actually organised or planned) I worked on went really well! We managed to make a game in 12 days for a deadline -- long story -- that we based off a weird mix of Geometry Wars and Typing of the Dead. Designed for a controller but also plays nicely on tablets too! Looks like this: https://www.dropbox.com/s/h6iza29g423h8sn/screenshot_1.png

I'm going to put up a blog post about it soon and possibly just release the PC version on there for free. Works very nicely with Adobe AIR's gamepad support as of version 3.8.

If I do join in, I'll likely be using AS3 / Flex in FlashDevelop with a Stage3D modified version of the Flashpunk library.

Edit: Also, neon purple.
1
Add a comment...

Jay Faulkner

Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't particularly like windows phone but this latest undermining of web standards is really making me reconsider Google's services...
1
Add a comment...

Jay Faulkner

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jay Faulkner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Does anyone else feel that Steam Greenlight is ... well, kind of a big pile of bollocks? The more I think about it, the more I feel like it's the antithesis of indie games. This whole idea of paying $100 to stage a beauty / popularity pageant for upcoming games is very... Well, close minded.

I understand that it's a distribution platform built on top of what is, essentially, an open platform but something about it still disagrees with me. I feel like we're alienating those for whom $100 is a huge pile of money and anyone willing to take a risk on a new kind of game.

I dunno, I guess we'll see where it goes. Steam was a worthless pile of fail when it launched, too.
1
Add a comment...

Jay Faulkner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Uhm. So we're locking up squatters now? Okay, according to the Prison Reform Trust, each new place in prison costs £170,000 to build. Per prisoner. With an additional cost of £45,000 per YEAR per prisoner. (src http://www.prisonreformtrust.org.uk/Portals/0/Documents/FactfileDec10small.pdf)

This begs the question: Why are we imprisoning those who cannot afford a house when it would actually be cheaper to both build and give away a house for that person? Obviously, that's a system which would be open to abuse but even so - why aren't we looking at the cause of the problem and investing in housing instead of just throwing people in jail as a quick-fix?
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
243 people
Have him in circles
65 people
Rosalyn Dennis's profile photo
Ben Taylor's profile photo
Hannah Brennan's profile photo
Sandy Elizabetha's profile photo
martin sean beck's profile photo
Henry Aborele's profile photo
Mozilla Developer Network's profile photo
Beautiful Horses's profile photo
Strange Stories's profile photo
Education
  • University of Bolton
    IT MSc, 2011 - present
  • Longsight County Primary
    1991 - 1998
  • Turton High School
    1998 - 2005
  • University of Bolton
    Game Dev BSc, 2005 - 2008
Links
Contributor to
Work
Occupation
IT + Graphic Design
Employment
  • Self
    Freelance Web Design, 2006 - present
  • Holland Gardening Centre
    IT, 2008 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Lee
Outstanding food, staff and view.
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Great staff, great music and a big beer garden.
Atmosphere: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map