Profile

Cover photo
Vadim Kosoy
Works at Mantis Vision
Attended Tel Aviv University
69 followers|27,096 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Two days left to register for Minerviad, the greatest geek unconference ever (except maybe the Offtopicarium)!
1
2
Piotr Migdal's profile photoMarius Buliga's profile photo
Add a comment...

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Lev Borovoi's profile photoVadim Kosoy's profile photo
5 comments
 
Well, the point here is the derivation of the 1.6 billion $ figure which is ludicrous.
Add a comment...

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
 
My take on formalizing intelligence
1
Add a comment...

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
 
I officially declared my presence in Less Wrong
1
Add a comment...

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just realized love is a phase transition. Single life is the initial phase, then comes a violent process (infatuation, courtship) and finally the system reaches a new equilibrium (stable relationship). Of course, sometimes the nucleation fails :)
1
Add a comment...

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Creepy
 
When your heart stops beating, you'll keep tweeting.  That's the slogan of LivesOn, a service that uses artificial intelligence to analyze your Twitter feed, learn your likes, tastes, and syntax - and keep posting similar tweets after you die!  

"It'll work better than a frozen head", they boast.  But if it works really well, why wait until you're dead?  I bet some people will turn it on whenever they get busy.

Check it out: http://liveson.org/
1
Lev Borovoi's profile photo
 
Also you can turn it on and off once in a while, then see if people can distinguish between real and fake tweets. If they can't, you've failed the Turing test.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
69 people
Anna Szarla's profile photo
Dmitry Faifman's profile photo
Sergei Masis's profile photo
Nikolay Skarbnik's profile photo
Dima Potekhin's profile photo
Michael Sheinkman's profile photo
Olga Yasovsky's profile photo
Mark Koudritsky's profile photo
Anna Surdin's profile photo

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Minerviad is a gathering of people who love knowledge and intellectual stimulation, taking place June 30 - July 2 (3 days) in Tel Aviv, Israel. Minerviad is an unconference which aims to bring smart people together to exchange ideas and form new connections. 3 days of unadulterated geek fun!

The program will be composed of short talks (up to 20 minutes talk + 20 minutes discussion), long talks, workshops and organized discussions, leaving time for socializing in the evening. Each participant is obliged to give at least 1 short talk! Depending on number of participants, there might be 2 parallel tracks.

Subjects may vary: science, technology, history, economics, my-plan-to-take-over-the-world, you name it... The talks will be accessible to non-specialist audience with good general knowledge.

The facilities for the event are kindly provided by the Centre for Science Education in Tel Aviv and are located in Pardes St. 7, Tel Aviv, Israel. Participants from far away (especially from abroad) will be provided with free accommodation in houses of volunteers.

Apply to participate on the website.

Please share!
1
1
Lev Borovoi's profile photoVadim Kosoy's profile photoPiotr Migdal's profile photo
4 comments
 
Even if it's in WP it can be valuable to make a good talk about it. In particular you can have your own perspective which is not necessarily obvious from reading a WP article (or at least requires putting together information from several articles).
Add a comment...

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Further exploration of my quasi-Solomonoff intelligence metrics + an attack on the friendly AI problem
1
Add a comment...

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
 
A question in prediction theory both a positive and a negative answer to which implies a major conjecture in complexity theory
1
Add a comment...

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
 
I talked earlier about non-uniform computation as potentially relevant for general intelligence. It is thus natural to wonder whether non-uniform computation allows for efficient universal prediction
1
Add a comment...

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Is perfect prediction sufficient to construct an (inefficient) AI? If so, the same algorithm might be used to construct an efficient AI by substituting imperfect prediction
1
Add a comment...

Vadim Kosoy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Improving my deformed Solomonoff prior to better describe the notion of "the universe is approximately governed by model M"
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
69 people
Anna Szarla's profile photo
Dmitry Faifman's profile photo
Sergei Masis's profile photo
Nikolay Skarbnik's profile photo
Dima Potekhin's profile photo
Michael Sheinkman's profile photo
Olga Yasovsky's profile photo
Mark Koudritsky's profile photo
Anna Surdin's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software manager
Employment
  • Mantis Vision
    Software Product/Group Manager, 2012 - present
  • VisionMap
    Team Leader, 2009 - 2012
  • VisionMap
    Algorithm Engineer, 2004 - 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Squark
Story
Introduction
Born in 1983 in the USSR, moved to Israel in 1990. I'm a multidisciplinary person and an autodidact. I'm interested in physics, mathematics, chemistry, molecular biology, algorithm and software engineering, history and the mysterious lore of R&D management. I know quite a bit about quantum field theory and mathematical physics. I enjoy science fiction, rock & folk music and good cinema, for example Woody Allen and David Cronenberg. I'm deeply in love with my wife Yulia and a proud father of Amos (born 2010). I consider myself a Jewish Deist and a Transhumanist
Bragging rights
Married to the most beautiful woman on the planet
Education
  • Tel Aviv University
    Pure Mathematics
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to