Profile

Cover photo
Steve Poland
Worked at TechCrunch
Attended Purdue University
Lives in Buffalo, NY
433 followers|61,754 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Steve Poland

Shared publicly  - 
1
Matthew Lazear's profile photo
 
Fishtank?
Add a comment...

Steve Poland

Shared publicly  - 
1
3
Paddy Foran's profile photoNick DiRienzo's profile photo
Add a comment...

Steve Poland

Shared publicly  - 
 
cowork buffalo. Work + Community. Can't get more Buffalo than that. Starting May 7th. Get some directions. info. You can find us at 225 Delaware Avenue above Spot Coffee, 9am-5pm on weekdays. Ther...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
433 people
Joe LeGasse's profile photo
Chris Worden's profile photo
Laura Nagel's profile photo
Chuck Leone's profile photo
Mark Winegar's profile photo
Raymond Tusabe's profile photo
mahafujar rahman's profile photo
e-casaverde ro's profile photo
Mohamed Hedi Khanfir's profile photo

Steve Poland changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Steve Poland

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is the scene for Buffalo techies. We're connected on this mailing list.
Robert Maefs, 4:07 AM. Buffalo OpenBeer Club, tomorrow 6/20, Chris Van Patten, 6/19/12. Looking for mobile/tablet apps developer, Elena Moiseeva, 6/19/12. Open Source Ticket System Or A Cheap Alternat...
1
1
Kevin Purdy's profile photo
Add a comment...

Steve Poland

Shared publicly  - 
 
The largest collection of interior design and decorating ideas on the Internet, including kitchens and bathrooms. Over 400,000 inspiring photos and 90,000 idea books from top designers around the worl...
1
Add a comment...

Steve Poland

Shared publicly  - 
 
great read.
1
Add a comment...

Steve Poland

Shared publicly  - 
 
great post, I have felt this myself.
1
Kevin Purdy's profile photo
 
SP on G+!
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
433 people
Joe LeGasse's profile photo
Chris Worden's profile photo
Laura Nagel's profile photo
Chuck Leone's profile photo
Mark Winegar's profile photo
Raymond Tusabe's profile photo
mahafujar rahman's profile photo
e-casaverde ro's profile photo
Mohamed Hedi Khanfir's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • TechCrunch
  • iXL
  • rTheory
  • Synacor
  • Auragen
  • Vested Ventures
  • Choice One OnLine
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Buffalo, NY
Previously
Kenmore, NY - Golden, CO - Lakewood, CO - Houston, TX - Austin, TX - West Lafayette, IN - Rochester, NY - Manchester, NH - Boston, MA
Story
Tagline
Web startup entrepreneur
Introduction

I am a serial entrepreneur that hasturned into an investor helping people start and build technology companies. My investment belief: people + passion, coupled with product + personality =Winner.

I have written for TechCrunch and contributed to ReadWriteWeb andVentureBeat. I have been mentioned inCNNWiredBusiness WeekMediaPost,Barron’sMashable, and VentureBeat.

My past 9-lives (outside of my own startups) include bizdev & sales roles at web tech firms, along with a Management degree from Purdue University (Go Boilers!).

I have lived in many places, but am settled in my hometown of Buffalo, NY where it has been a painstaking road to win a national sports championship (although we’re excited the “Pegula era” is ahead of us with the Sabres).

In my spare time I enjoy going to concerts, watching College Gameday on Saturdays in the Fall, drinking fancy beers, traveling the world and eating awesome foods around the world with my wife Caryn.

Some more stuff about me:

  • I was once a (marketing) roadie for a few weeks for the band Earth, Wind & Fire.
  • I play Monopoly, Risk, Blokus, Chess, and Bridge. I bring it. I play Bridge only a couple times a year these days, when I visit my Dad. I’m rusty on Chess, but came in 2nd place at a regional North-East Math Team meetup when I was in highschool. Blokus – I will rock you. Monopoly – my friends and I have a standing annual game during Thanksgiving – I’m the reigning champ 3-years in a row – talk about a turkey. Risk – I go for Australia, then for the jugular.
  • I’m involved in the local tech scene, having co-founded BarCamp Buffalo and aweekly geek meetup on Tuesday mornings (swing by!).
  • A couple years ago I knew New Year’s Eve in Buffalo has sucked for awhile, so I took it upon myself and my company threw a 500-person New Year’s Eve party — sold-out and then did it again the following year (it was the last public event at the 86-year old historic Statler Towers Hotel).
  • Follow me on Twitter: @PoPo
  • Follow my new favorite music on Hype Machine: @PoPo
  • Email me

Some of my popular posts:

Education
  • Purdue University
    2000 - 2002
  • Rochester Institutue of Technology (RIT)
  • Kenmore West
    1997
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Steven Poland, PoPo