Profile

Cover photo
Chris “TheChrisD” Daly
Works at YouTube
Lives in Dunboyne
91 followers
AboutPosts

Stream

 
Holy fuck, these Euro prices are fucking disgusting compared to US$, even after you factor in VAT.

This just reeks of corporate greed.

Looks like I'm definitely sticking with my original N5 for many more years to come.
 
Starting today, you can pre-order #Nexus5X (US, UK, IE, JP, KR) and #Nexus6P (US, CA, UK, IE, JP) on the +Google Store 
https://goo.gl/5ESx2X
Shop at the Google Store for Android phones and tablets, Chromebooks, Android Wear, Chromecast, Nest, plus a selection of accessories.
81 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
First reaction to #Lollipop: FUCK THAT PHONE'S HOT TO HOLD
1
Add a comment...
 
Over the past couple of months, I’ve been mulling over what to do when it comes to upgrading my phone from the terribly crappy HTC Explorer that was… ahem purchased for me last year. Initially I had was looking into upgrading to a Galaxy Note 3 at the…
Over the past couple of months, I've been mulling over what to do when it comes to upgrading my phone from the terribly crappy HTC Explorer that was... *ahem* purchased for me last year. Initially ...
1
LUISA LINEHAN's profile photoChris “TheChrisD” Daly's profile photo
2 comments
 
Probably going to stick with Three and stay on their €20 a month SIM only plan for unlimited data and enough units to cover the limited calls and texts I make.
Add a comment...
 
Nice one Jetpack. I update you over a week ago, add my G+ account in Publicize - and then an hour ago you decided to go publicize my last 24 blog posts...?
1
Add a comment...
 
The recent massive changes on YouTube, whereby all MCN partners are no longer protected from Content ID matches, and their entire video library is being retroactively scanned for matches, has hit people hard. I myself have had at least 40 … Continue…
1
Add a comment...
 
Great timing to finish that recording session - time to settle down and watch the Bathurst 1000!
1
Add a comment...
 
G'wan the Murphy!
It seems hard to credit that a team like Murphy Prototypes went for almost two whole seasons without a win. Consistently quick, almost invariably class-leaders
1
Add a comment...
 
I've been craving crispy onions these past few weeks.

No, seriously, I'm fucking addicted to these things.
1
Add a comment...
 
A couple of days ago, the folks behind MCM Ireland Comic Con announced their days for their 2015 event. I was initially very surprised to learn that they had moved their event to the end of August, this moving them into the somewhat over-saturated…
A couple of days ago, the folks behind MCM Ireland Comic Con announced their days for their 2015 event. I was initially very surprised to learn that they had moved their event to the end of August,...
1
Alex “KB” Altman's profile photo
 
Will people vote with their wallets? I highly doubt it. MCM love bombed Dublin when it arrived, and hordes went to Dublin' first big comic expo [sic]. I expect the same to happen.

I was rather unimpressed with how they tried to steal Q-Con's thunder, and am not pleased with how they're trying to muscle in on two major comic cons. However, I think the reason is that MCM are not a non-profit org, like most gaming cons here (and, I believe, anime cons). So, they're treating this like a business venture, while we're treating it as... Well, an invasion, which it probably is. The fact that a main person in MCM is Irish shows that he/she didn't think comic cons in Ireland would be profitable, and didn't want to take the risk of finding out, but the moment someone else takes the chance and proves that they are, by damn, MCM wants some of that pie! 
Add a comment...
 
Aaaaand done. Let's hope I don't regret this money sink.
1
Add a comment...
 
Everyone bitching about the +YouTube comments switch to a G+ based system - get with the times!

I've been using channels linked to G+ pages for a couple months now, no issues!
1
Padraig Fahy (VampiricPadraig)'s profile photoDaniel Brierton's profile photo
2 comments
 
I really don't get what the big deal is. Google+ is Google's social layer, YouTube comments belong in the social layer, Google+ comments are better, and having the unification allows faster iteration on the comments functionality since they'll also apply to Google+, Blogger and anywhere else Google add them.
Add a comment...
 
+Google+, what on earth makes you think that I'd want my short URL to use that username? Are you blind and/or retarded?
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
I'm TheChrisD - I'm an Irish gamer, YouTuber, and videographer.
Introduction
I'm TheChrisD - I'm an Irish gamer, YouTuber, and videographer.

Yes, I'm only just here on G+ now since Google Apps customers FINALLY get to use it.
Bragging rights
YouTube partner :3
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dunboyne
Previously
Blanchardstown - Fermoy
Links
Contributor to
Work
Occupation
YouTube videographer
Employment
  • YouTube
    videographer, 2006 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
July 2, 1989
Other names
Criostóir Ó Dálaigh