Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Balvinder Singh
Works at Reserve Bank of India
Attended Harcourt Butlar Higher Secondary School, Shimla
35 followers|62,894 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Balvinder Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
What is your laughter Threshold
Have
you ever been forced to walk to a washroom to vent out your laughter?
Today while having lunch with Jeet at a restaurant in Delhi, she had to
rush to the washroom
because she had tough time controlling her laughter. It so happened
that a gentleman...
Have you ever been forced to walk to a washroom to vent out your laughter? Today while having lunch with Jeet at a restaurant in Delhi, she had to rush to the washroom because she had tough time controlling her laughter. It s...
1
Add a comment...

Balvinder Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
How i Learnt Cycling and Swimming
The quality of a good writer is while the readers enjoy the contents, it also brings out the urge in a reader to attempt to write too. That's how i started writing as early as in my tenth standard by first reading good writers and then attempting writing my...
The quality of a good writer is while the readers enjoy the contents, it also brings out the urge in a reader to attempt to write too. That's how i started writing as early as in my tenth standard by first reading good writer...
1
Add a comment...

Balvinder Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
A surprising confession on Kargil by a Pak General
A surprising confession on Kargil by Lt Gen Shahid Aziz, >> Former GOC
4 Corps, Pak Army  January 06, 2013
. >> Kargil, like every other meaningless war that we have
fought, brings home lessons we continue to refuse to learn. Instead, we proudly
call it...
A surprising confession on Kargil by Lt Gen Shahid Aziz, >> Former GOC 4 Corps, Pak Army  January 06, 2013 . >> Kargil, like every other meaningless war that we have fought, brings home lessons we continue to refuse to learn...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
35 people
sartaj singh's profile photo
Sumit Gulia's profile photo
vijay chugh's profile photo
 
What is your Laghter Threshold
Have you ever been forced to walk to a washroom to vent out your laughter? Today while having lunch with Jeet at a restaurant in Delhi, she had to walk to the washroom
because she had tough time time controlling her laughter. It so happened
that a gentlem...
Have you ever been forced to walk to a washroom to vent out your laughter? Today while having lunch with Jeet at a restaurant in Delhi, she had to walk to the washroom because she had tough time time controlling her laughter...
1
Add a comment...
 
Khushwant Singh's Write Up on Longevity
Khushwant Singh has left for his Heavenly Abode after leading an illustrious life to say the least. I am too small a person to write anything in his praise so as a tribute to him and his writings let me reproduce below a write up published by him in a leadi...
Khushwant Singh has left for his Heavenly Abode after leading an illustrious life to say the least. I am too small a person to write anything in his praise so as a tribute to him and his writings let me reproduce below a writ...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
35 people
sartaj singh's profile photo
Sumit Gulia's profile photo
vijay chugh's profile photo
Work
Occupation
SMART (Security, Man Management, Administration, Relationship Building and Technical Upgradation
Employment
  • Reserve Bank of India
    Deputy General Manager, 1990 - present
  • Indian Army
    Commissioned Officer, 1978 - 1987
  • Atic Industries Limited
    Manager Fire and Security, 1987 - 1989
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Capt Balvinder Singh, Balli
Story
Tagline
Having defended the frontiers of my country from the external enemy, i am now trying to protect its systems from enemy within.
Introduction
Former Indian Army Officer(Dogra Regiment and Ladakh Scouts), I am presently working with a premier economic institution. Native of India (Punjab), I was born and brought up at Shimla. My Army tenure(1978-87) took me to Nagaland, Trivandrum, Rajasthan, Ladakh, Punjab, Uri(J&K) and Palampur (HP). I was awarded Chief of Army Staff's Commendation. My present employers (1990 to date) have placed me at Mumbai, New Delhi, Calcutta and Nagpur. They also sent me to visit some institutions at Paris, Frankfurt, London and Basel (Switzerland) for an update in my present field. Called Balli by near and dear, I enjoy the company of small, like minded group of friends. I have two blogs. 'Frankly Speaking' is a collection of my thoughts, my ideas as also of true accounts of my life, whereas, in कल्पना की उड़ान I have attempted a bit of fiction and poetry (mostly in Hindi).
Education
  • Harcourt Butlar Higher Secondary School, Shimla
    1960 - 1963
  • DAV Higher Secondary School, Shimla
    1964 - 1970
  • RPCSDB College Shimla
    1971 - 1974
  • HP University
    1975 - 1977