Profile

Cover photo
Mary Faith Warshaw
Worked at Self
Attended Meredith College
Lives in Beaufort, NC
102 followers|11,454,817 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Mary Faith Warshaw

Shared publicly  - 
1

Mary Faith Warshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Native Americans fished here--waters protected from the sea by barrier islands--long before the white man began to explore and eventually settle. The Coree or Coranine tribe left their mark on the area with names like Core Sound and Core Banks. In 1722, one year before the town of Beaufort was ...
1

Mary Faith Warshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Updated...
1

Mary Faith Warshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
On his 1733 "New and Correct Map of the Province of North Carolina," Edward Moseley noted CARROT ISLAND as "Carrot I." John Shackelford's 1734 Last Will & Testament included, "I bequest my estate to my son James and his heirs forever also Island called Carrot." The island may have been named for ...
1

Mary Faith Warshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
In 1779, Frances Blare sold the original 4-room house to John Shepard for "a cow and a calf." (Kell) John Shepard, born about 1753 in Carteret County to Jacob Shepard and Sarah Lewis, married Miriam Wallace on June 29, 1771; their son William was born in Beaufort in 1779.
1
Have her in circles
102 people
shanty dumdum's profile photo
SaraTours Safari's profile photo
dr. roger Smith's profile photo
Patrick owen robinson's profile photo
James Harrison's profile photo
David Vien's profile photo
James Anderson's profile photo
Nigel Fletcher's profile photo
Mark Booby's profile photo

Mary Faith Warshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Circa 1908 photo of Ann Street Methodist Church, Beaufort, NC. (State Historic Preservation Office)
1

Mary Faith Warshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scene in Beaufort during the bombardment of Fort Macon April 25, 1862 Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper Rumley's diary was kept from March 13, 1862 to August 1865 James Rumley was not only a Beaufort resident at that ti...
1

Mary Faith Warshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
A Beaufort resident, Dr. Luther Fulcher, placed horses on the islands in 1947. Livestock was also taken over to the islands to graze. With the resident's passing, the horses remained and became feral, reverting from domestication back to the wild. The horses became the property of the state when ...
1

Mary Faith Warshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Master carpenter, brick mason and cabinetmaker, James Davis, built this table about 1840 in the raised basement cabinet shop of his house on Moore Street, known today as the James Davis House circa 1829. Passed down through the Davis, Potter, Chadwick, Shaw and Gray families, the table is now ...
1
Story
Tagline
Beaufort, North Carolina Artist, Author, Researcher, Geneologist and Weblogger
Introduction
In 1998 when I moved to Beaufort from Winston-Salem, I had one goal in mind--to paint seriously for the first time in my life and see what I could do with my art. It wasn't long before I began researching and painting some of the town's unique and welcoming porches.

I became more and more addicted to Beaufort history and noticed there was very little online. In 2006 I began "Beaufort - The Town and Why It's Unique." My mission was (and still is) to continue the research, compile and post the interesting history--especially facts and images I've never seen in print.

Other researchers, genealogists and descendants, with roots or interest in this old seaside village began to contact me. Thus, the histories expanded and more were documented.

In the midst of it all, I realized I was drawn to Beaufort for a reason. I continued painting and researching--all of which resulted in creating weblogs and writing Porchscapes, The Colors of Beaufort, North Carolina--Three Centuries of History Woven Through Art and Words.

More recently I compiled a new book - North Carolina's Historic Beaufort, A Unique Coastal Village Preserved. (To be released 2015)
Education
  • Meredith College
    Art
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Mary Faith Milton