Profile

Cover photo
Riccardo Marsilio
Works at DFDS LOGISTICS S.p.A.
Lived in Cassano Magnago
121 followers|157,676 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Riccardo Marsilio

Shared publicly  - 
 
VERY GOOD IDEA!!!
 
THE TRUFFLE

The Truffle is a piece of nature built with earth, full of air. A space within a stone that sits on the ground and blends with the territory. It camouflages, by emulating the processes of mineral formation in its structure, and integrates with the natural environment, complying with its laws.
To build it, we made a hole in the ground, piling up on its perimeter the topsoil removed, and we obtained a retaining dike without mechanical consistency. Then, we materialized the air building a volume with hay bales and flooded the space between the earth and the built air to solidify it. The poured mass concrete wrapped the air and protected itself with the ground. Time passed and we removed the earth discovering an amorphous mass.
The earth and the concrete exchanged their properties. The land provided the concrete with its texture and color, its form and its essence, and concrete gave the earth its strength and internal structure. But what we had created was not yet architecture, we had fabricated a stone.
We made a few cuts using quarry machinery to explore its core and discovered its mass inside built with hay, now compressed by the hydrostatic pressure exerted by concrete on the flimsy vegetable structure. To empty the interior, the calf Paulina arrived, and enjoyed the 50m3 of the nicest food, from which she nourished for a year until she left her habitat, already as an adult and weighing 300 kilos. She had eaten the interior volume, and space appeared for the first time, restoring the architectural condition of the truffle after having been a shelter for the animal and the vegetable mass for a long time.

Location: Spain - Laxe
Year: 2010
Status: Built
1
Add a comment...

Riccardo Marsilio

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
e l'operatore a terra che sembrava un ninja... :)
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
121 people
Stefano Morri's profile photo
Zhivko Kabaivanov's profile photo
martita fardin's profile photo
gloria maurizi's profile photo
marco difra's profile photo
Gemma Tornusciolo's profile photo

Riccardo Marsilio

Shared publicly  - 
 
ENSAMBLE STUDIO
1
Add a comment...

Riccardo Marsilio

Shared publicly  - 
 
:)
1
Add a comment...

Riccardo Marsilio

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
urca, ma quello di fianco al pilota sono io!!!
 ·  Translate
1
Marco Tacconi's profile photo
 
esatto! :D
Add a comment...
 
...PROSCIUTTO
1
Add a comment...

Riccardo Marsilio

Shared publicly  - 
 
. . .
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
121 people
Stefano Morri's profile photo
Zhivko Kabaivanov's profile photo
martita fardin's profile photo
gloria maurizi's profile photo
marco difra's profile photo
Gemma Tornusciolo's profile photo
Work
Occupation
er loggistico
Employment
  • DFDS LOGISTICS S.p.A.
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
"Carrozzina"
Story
Tagline
"é il mio primo giorno"
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Cassano Magnago - Kinshasa
Riccardo Marsilio's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Referenze - Rubner Haus - Una casa in legno per sempre
www.haus.rubner.com

Referenze Rubner Haus coniuga tradizione d’eccellenza nel settore delle costruzioni in legno e tecnologia all’avanguardia per realizzare le

Crisi Finanziaria
plus.google.com

Condividiamo informazioni economiche, finanziarie e fiscali: più siamo e più possiamo aiutare :)

Android
plus.google.com

A place for Android fans everywhere to meet, share and get the latest on all things Android.

Berlusconi indagato per corruzione, De Gregorio ammette, soldi dal Cav. ...
ansa.it

Berlusconi indagato per corruzione, De Gregorio ammette, soldi dal Cav., Avrebbe versato 3 milioni a Sergio De Gregorio, in relazione al pas

Sondaggi Elezioni Politiche 2013: Pd al 29,5%, Pdl al 19,5%, M5S 18,8%, ...
www.polisblog.it

Ecco i dati diffusi dai vari istituti di sondaggistica italiani.

Google Maps
plus.google.com

Know, share, and map your world.

Publish Sync for Google+ & Facebook
imorse.net

This is a super top extension, provide two-way syncs Google+, Facebook, Twitter, Plurk, Weibo, Tencent and so on. It supports article, video