Profile

Cover photo
Carl Fontanos
Works at Techno Dream Web Works
Attended Saint Louis University, Baguio City
Lives in Baguio City, Cordillera Administrative Region, Philippines
3 followers|15,392 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
Communities
6 communities
Work
Occupation
Web Developer
Skills
PHP, OOP, API, JavaScript, jQuery, AJAX, XHTML, HTML5, CSS3, Bootstrap, NoSQL, MongoDB, SQL, MS Access, Database Design and Architecture, Codeigniter, WordPress, Joomla, X-Cart 4, Fireworks, Dreamweaver
Employment
  • Techno Dream Web Works
    Web Developer, 2014 - present
  • Allied Web Designs
    Web Developer, 2013 - 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Baguio City, Cordillera Administrative Region, Philippines
Links
Story
Tagline
Web Application Developer
Introduction
A fine gentlemen based in the Philippines specializing in Web Development and Web Design. Driven Professional with broad technical skill set. Thrives in environments that constantly embrace new technologies.
Education
  • Saint Louis University, Baguio City
    Information Technology, 2009 - 2013
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Carlo

Stream

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
ASP.NET MVC is one of the best web frameworks out there to develop secure, fast, enterprise web applications. The team at Microsoft is constantly working on the development of the product and updates being pushed to the framework has always been very well tested and dependable. What I have here is a simple E-commerce application built on MVC 5, which includes a catalog, a user authentication module and a product management module. This web application is 100% free to use, you can use it as base for building a more sophisticated Web Application.

You can view the repository here: https://github.com/carlo-fontanos/ecommerce-asp.net-mvc
A simple E-commerce Web Application for building your online business. Developed using ASP.NET with MVC 5 and Entity Framework 6. You can use this as base for building complex E-commerce Web Apps.
1
Add a comment...

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Node.js E-commerce - A simple Node.JS based e-commerce web application which demonstrates CRUD operations using mongoDB and a simple implementation of a session based user authentication with Passport.js. It also utilizes real time update on front-end products using socket.io.
A simple Node.JS based e-commerce web application which demonstrates CRUD operations using mongoDB and a simple implementation of a session based user authentication with Passport.js. It also utilizes real time update on front-end products using socket.io. Download on Github
1
Add a comment...

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
This E-Commerce Web Application demonstrates CRUD operations and a simple implementation of a Session-based User Authentication. You can use this as your default template for building a more complex web application.
This E-Commerce Web Application demonstrates CRUD operations and a simple implementation of a Session-based User Authentication. You can use this as your default template for building a more complex web application. Download on Github
1
Add a comment...

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Building a Real-Time Chat Application Using Pusher
A simple chat application that uses a self-hosted API called Pusher
1
Add a comment...

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Restrict Access to wp-content/uploads when User is not Logged In
Prevent non-logged in users from accessing files and listing directory contents on your WordPress blog.
1
Add a comment...

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Polymorphism – OOP PHP Tutorial
Understanding Polymorphism and its usage and advantages.
1
Add a comment...

Communities

6 communities

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
AJAX Pagination with Search and Sort in ASP.NET MVC 5


A simple tutorial which demonstrates how you can paginate your data using AJAX and apply search and sort features in using Entity Framework with ASP.NET MVC.
1
Add a comment...

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
This Codeigniter template includes the most commonly used functions in WordPress, it will help you get started with your Web Application easier and faster. This template also makes use of WordPress table structure, all you have to do is get an empty table of WordPress and you can already start coding using the pre-made models.
Develop Web Applications using models similar to WordPress's procedural functions and table structure. Download on Github
1
Add a comment...

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
NodeJS AJAX Pagination with MongoDB + Search + Sort + Filter
Create a simple pagination that loads the content dynamically from NodeJs server.
1
Add a comment...

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Generate CSV file and send as Email attachment PHP
1
Add a comment...

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Create Posts from your WordPress Front-End
Allow visitor to create a post from the front-end of your WordPress blog
1
Add a comment...

Carl Fontanos

Shared publicly  - 
 
WordPress Front-end AJAX Pagination with Search and Sort
A simple AJAX pagination that includes a search filter and sorting functionality
1
Add a comment...