Profile

Cover photo
Glenn Rogers
Works at GRR Systems, Inc.
Attended Sheridan College
Lives in St. John's, NL, Canada
130 followers|96,886 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

Glenn Rogers

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Glenn Rogers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
In a stunning image by Xiaohua Zhao, the heart of the Milky Way galaxy is projected onto the surface of Earth by a thin layer of water that stretches farther than the eye can see—wherein the universe and our planet are one and the same.
The Milky Way is stunningly projected onto the surface of Earth by a salt flat in Bolivia..
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Glenn Rogers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Amazing image taken in 1979 by Voyager 1.
7 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Glenn Rogers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
DBGallery released version this week!   http://conta.cc/1IdUkdD
DBGallery's special image collections, called Virtual Sets, are a great way to create permanent or temporary collections without copying or moving image files around. Virtual Sets now have the same fine-grained permissions which folders has always had. This means you can create them and share ...
View original post
1
1
Taras Rogov's profile photo
Add a comment...

Glenn Rogers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
While most spiral galaxies, including our own Milky Way, have two or more spiral arms, NGC 4725 has only one. In this sharp color composite image, the solo spira mirabilis seems to wind from a prominent ring of bluish, newborn star clusters and red tinted star forming regions. The odd galaxy also sports obscuring dust lanes a yellowish central bar structure composed of an older population of stars. Learn more: http://buff.ly/1J9eO40
15 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Glenn Rogers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
According to NASA, Mars is quite the water world...
The amount of water in the glaciers is the equivalent of all of Mars being covered by more than one meter of ice.
7 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
130 people
Graham Read's profile photo
Bradley Smith's profile photo
Philip Stennett's profile photo
Jason CSCS's profile photo
Taras Rogov's profile photo
Shabarish KP's profile photo
Patricia Hayward's profile photo
Cindy Oldford's profile photo
rachelle duran's profile photo

Glenn Rogers

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Glenn Rogers

Shared publicly  - 
 
With one of the great potential causes of a true global catastrophe being running out of resources, it's great to see this space mining project making decent progress.
Dear readers and followers, you might know the company Planetary Resource, formerly known as Arkyd Astronautics, is an American company that was formed in November 2010, and reorganized and renamed in 2012. Their stated...
1
Add a comment...

Glenn Rogers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Galaxy supercluster map, including the Great Attractor.  Interesting stuff.
Dr Brent Tully from the University of Hawaii in Honolulu has begun mapping out an even greater concentration of galaxies, known as the Shapley Supercluster.
1
Add a comment...

Glenn Rogers

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Glenn Rogers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Video of Falcon 9 first stage landing burn and touchdown on Just Read the Instructions https://vine.co/v/euEpIVegiIx
123 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
130 people
Graham Read's profile photo
Bradley Smith's profile photo
Philip Stennett's profile photo
Jason CSCS's profile photo
Taras Rogov's profile photo
Shabarish KP's profile photo
Patricia Hayward's profile photo
Cindy Oldford's profile photo
rachelle duran's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
St. John's, NL, Canada
Previously
Toronto, ON, Canada - New York, NY, USA - Tucson, AZ, USA - Phoenix, AZ, USA - Lviv, Ukraine - Beijing, China - Tianjin, China
Work
Occupation
Project management and software development
Employment
  • GRR Systems, Inc.
    Product Manager, present
Education
  • Sheridan College
    Computer Programming, 1986 - 1988
  • Ryerson University
    Business, 1992 - 1997
Basic Information
Other names
travelster
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
Wonderful! Clean and elegant with lots of character. Great hosts and breakfast. Peaceful with beautiful grounds.
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
Had to wear earplugs because of the ridiculously loud heaters. Also the internet is very slow. Otherwise clean and modern. For the price I expected better.
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
Always crowded with mall folks and very unappealing atmosphere at the best of times. Very small tables.
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago
14 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Prompt and professional. Would definitely work with them again.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Lovely hotel. Clean and charming. A great way to get a feel for the local area and it's well kept up. Half the price of the Holiday Inn across the street, as clean, and 10 times the character.
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
Three floors in a great office area. Only downside is the higher up the hotter and stuffier it gets. Typical low quality HVAC as elsewhere in China. And as crazy as it may sound for a three floor coffee shop, there is no toilet.
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago