Profile

Cover photo
Dave Kerpen
Works at CEO, Likeable Media, Author, NY Times best-seller Likeable Social Media - working to build a more likeable world
Attended Boston University, Hunter College High School
Lives in Queens, New York
579 followers|60,684 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Dave Kerpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well Done is Better Than Well Said 
"Dave, it seems like most thought leaders and authors aren't successful entrepreneurs or operators, and most entrepreneurs and operators aren't successful thought leaders and authors."That's what my
2
Wahiba Chair's profile photo
 
+Dave Kerpen Exactly!
Add a comment...

Dave Kerpen

Shared publicly  - 
4
1
Phyllis Khare's profile photoQuality Certification Alliance's profile photoSandy Hubbard's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Sandy Hubbard I clicked through because of your comment! 
Add a comment...
3
Phyllis Khare's profile photo
 
Yes. And I would add Cynthia's OhSoPinteresting podcast to your list. I was interviewed by EOF and John was a wonderful host. Are you going to enter the fray?
Add a comment...

Dave Kerpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Simple Secret to an Amazing Career http://t.co/IHD01FeR2s 
3
Add a comment...

Dave Kerpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Listening. Storytelling. Passion. Authenticity. Transparency. Surprise & Delight. Team Playing. Adaptability, Responsiveness. Simplicity. Gratefulness. Which do you think is most important in a leader? 
4
Add a comment...

Dave Kerpen

Shared publicly  - 
3
Beth Granger's profile photoDave Kerpen's profile photoJamie Turner's profile photo
3 comments
 
Thanks +Jamie Turner +Beth Granger !
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
579 people
Kevin Martone's profile photo
Michael Kauffman's profile photo

Dave Kerpen

Shared publicly  - 
1
Wahiba Chair's profile photo
 
+Dave Kerpen  Coming in late!! (and not calling in before)
Add a comment...

Dave Kerpen

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Dave Kerpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
How many of these 6 new rules for career success do you follow? 
3
Add a comment...

Dave Kerpen

Shared publicly  - 
3
Dave Kerpen's profile photoKristian Chronister's profile photo
2 comments
 
Spam as in you really hate my article? 
Add a comment...
1
Ted Costa's profile photo
 
Not as long as your writing about it and they are not.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
579 people
Kevin Martone's profile photo
Michael Kauffman's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Marketer, Author, Consultant, Speaker, and Founder of Likeable Media
Employment
  • CEO, Likeable Media, Author, NY Times best-seller Likeable Social Media - working to build a more likeable world
    Founder and CEO, 2006 - present
  • NYC Department of Education
    Math Teacher, 2004 - 2007
  • Radio Disney
    Account Executive, 2000 - 2002
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Queens, New York
Previously
Brooklyn, New York - Boston, Los Angeles, Acapulco
Story
Tagline
Helping create a more likeable world using social media
Introduction
Dave Kerpen is the founder and CEO of the social media marketing firm, Likeable Media, and the author of the New York Times bestselling book, Likeable Social Media: How to Delight Your Customers, Create an Irresistible Brand, and Be Generally Amazing on Facebook (& Other Social Networks).

He founded Likeable Media as theKBuzz with his wife Carrie in the living room of their home in 2006. After five years of astounding growth and a name change, Likeable Media is now one of the leading social media marketing firms in the business with offices in New York City and Boston. Likeable’s clients include well known companies such as Neutrogena and 1-800-flowers.com.

Dave has also been a featured contributor on the leading social media news site, Mashable. Three of his articles were among the ten most shared articles in a one month period. Dave has also been featured on American Express OPENForum, Social Fresh, and SMM Magazine.

Prior to the founding of Likeable, Dave was a contestant on the the FOX reality TV show Paradise Hotel in 2003. He also reached cult fame among Boston sports fans as the Crunch n Munch Guy back in the late 1990’s.

What others are saying about Dave and Likeable Social Media

"Dave Kerpen’s insights and clear, how-to instructions on building brand popularity by truly engaging with customers on Facebook, Twitter, and the many other social media platforms are nothing short of brilliant."

Jim McCann, Founder of 1-800-FLOWERS.COM and Celebrations.com

"Dave gives you what you need: Practical, specific how-to advice to get people talking about you."

Andy Sernovitz, Author, "Word of Mouth Marketing: How Smart Companies Get People Talking"

“Likeable Social Media cuts through the marketing jargon and technical detail to give you what you really need to make sense of this rapidly changing world of digital marketing and communications. Being human—being likeable—will get you far.”

Scott Monty, Global Digital Communications, Ford Motor Company

“This book is not simply about using social media—it’s about creating a business that’s worth talking about. I more than like this book; I recommend this book for anyone who doesn’t want to get left behind in the evolving world of marketing.”

John Jantsch, author of Duct Tape Marketing and The Referral Engine


Bragging rights
Husband, Father of 2 wonderful girls
Education
  • Boston University, Hunter College High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
October 1
Other names
David Kerpen