Profile

Cover photo
Lindsey Howe Parham
Works at LHP + Company
Attended Vanderbilt University
Lives in Austin, TX
53 followers|118,199 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

In her circles
217 people
Have her in circles
53 people
Susie LaFredo's profile photo
Microzyme Technologies, LLC's profile photo
Jim LaFredo's profile photo
Business Insider's profile photo
Amarillo Globe-News's profile photo
Colleen Lynch's profile photo
PlanetAdvert's profile photo
LegalForce, Inc's profile photo
Annelle Adams's profile photo

Lindsey Howe hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
In her circles
217 people
Have her in circles
53 people
Susie LaFredo's profile photo
Microzyme Technologies, LLC's profile photo
Jim LaFredo's profile photo
Business Insider's profile photo
Amarillo Globe-News's profile photo
Colleen Lynch's profile photo
PlanetAdvert's profile photo
LegalForce, Inc's profile photo
Annelle Adams's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Public Affairs Consultant
Skills
Strategic Communications, Crisis Management, Strategic Planning, Grassroots Organizing, External Relations, Issue Advocacy, Fundraising, Event Management
Employment
  • LHP + Company
    President, 2013 - present
  • U.S. Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison
    Chief of Staff, 1993 - 2013
  • The White House
    Special Assistant, 1991 - 1993
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Austin, TX
Previously
Boston, MA - Honolulu, HI - Worcester, MA - Nantucket, MA - San Antonio, TX - Nashville, TN - Alexandria, VA - Arlington, VA - Washington, DC
Contact Information
Work
Phone
512-657-5200
Address
LHP+Company 1609 Shoal Creek Blvd. Suite 203 Austin, TX 78701
Story
Tagline
Lindsey Howe Parham is President of LHP+Company
Introduction
Lindsey Howe Parham is a senior executive with more than 20 years of experience in government, public affairs, and political campaigns with established statewide and national networks. Intimate knowledge of Texas and its business, political, and educational leadership at the federal, state and community level. Results-oriented professional with reliable judgment and experience in project management; strategic and communication planning; issue advocacy; fundraising; human resources; budget development and oversight. 

Most recently served as Chief of Staff and close advisor to U.S. Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison throughout her tenure – in both Washington, D.C. and Texas; and in the Senate office and political campaigns. Managed the office - including all divisions - administration, scheduling, legislation, leadership, press, and constituent services. Worked to establish The Academy of Medicine, Engineering and Science of Texas (TAMEST), an organization the Senator co-founded to further position Texas as a science and research leader. Served as the chief political person, and handled all political matters and fundraising. Developed and maintained relationships across the state with opinion leaders, donors, grassroots supporters, business leaders and elected officials. Traveled to nearly all 254 counties in Texas.
Bragging rights
20+ years Capitol Hill & TX politics. Married to @rparham & proud mother x2. Runner. Love to cheer for my Vanderbilt Commodores & my kiddos' teams.
Education
  • Vanderbilt University
    B.A. - Communication, 1987 - 1991
  • Saint Mary's Hall
    1985 - 1987
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Lindsey Howe, Lindsey Parham