Profile

Cover photo
Amanda Gullickson
Worked at Cross Telecom
Attended Gustavus Adolphus College
33,585 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Amanda Gullickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Go Sweden!
Sweden scraps an arms deal after a diplomatic spat involving its foreign minister and Saudi Arabia.
1

Amanda Gullickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nye had found himself in especially hot water with scientists over GMOs.
1

Amanda Gullickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lil BUB the cat, her owner and Andrew W.K. had a photo shoot for spin. Watch all the behind the scene cuteness.
1

Amanda Gullickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The next time your right-wing family member or former high school classmate posts a status update or tweet about how taxing the rich or increasing workers' wages kills jobs and makes businesses leave the state, I want you to send them this article....
1
1

Amanda Gullickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Poop In A Bag (Dick In A Box PARODY): http://youtu.be/jV1_6Trm840
1
 
Vaccinate your kids! 
Measles was one of the top killers of children in 2013.
1

Amanda Gullickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow. Just wow. Since when does legitimate criticism equal "bigotry"? 
1
Michael Warnke's profile photo
 
That goes to show you that people who who believe in god are the ones who are the bigots and try and push there beliefs down your throat. I guess the forgot what this country was founded on and why the founding fathers left England. 
People
Work
Employment
  • Cross Telecom
    Project Support, 2006 - 2010
  • Domino's Pizza
    Delivery Expert, 2004 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Amanda Smith
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Story
Bragging rights
I have survived 5 abdominal surgeries.
Education
  • Gustavus Adolphus College
    Biology, 1999 - 2003
Amanda Gullickson's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
9 things you think you know about Jesus that are probably wrong
www.salon.com

For starters, it's unlikely that he had long, flowing hair, and he wasn't necessarily hung on a cross

Why cats really purr
www.salon.com

It's not just their way of expressing pleasure. Purring has benefited cats over the course of their evolution

The 10 Dumbest Things Ever Said About Abortion and Women's Rights | Poli...
www.rollingstone.com

The worst sexist statements, logical fails and outright idiocy from the anti-choice movement

Review: Rush at First Midwest Bank Amphitheatre
www.chicagotribune.com

"When ... did Rush become cool?" asked Dave Grohl, rhetorically, as he inducted the Canadian trio into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame last s

Watch Stephen Colbert's Defense of Planned Parenthood
gawker.com

During the fight over the federal budget, Republican Senator Jon Kyl stated that over 90% of the services performed by Planned Parenthood we

Left-Handedness: No Longer Suspect; Still A Mystery : NPR
www.npr.org

Lefties get a bad rap — they're sometimes called untrustworthy or insincere, and some dubious studies even claim they die young. Author Rik

Prayers Don't Help Heart Surgery Patients; Some Fare Worse When Prayed For
www.sciencedaily.com

So far, two studies found that third-party prayers bestow benefits, but two others concluded that there are no benefits. Now, the largest st

Susan Jacoby’s last column: Jefferson, Hitchens, and the failures of ath...
whyevolutionistrue.wordpress.com

Sadly, Susan Jacoby, who writes the "Spirited Atheist" column for the "On Faith" section of The Washington Post, has penned her last column

Solid Gold Indigo Moon Holistic Cat Food at PETCO
www.petco.com

Holistic cat food is formulated for all life stages Contains no gluten, grain, wheat, corn, soybean, by-products or sunflower oil Made w

Just as effective as the Mormon ceremony | Pharyngula
freethoughtblogs.com

Thank you, Bill Maher, for rescuing Mitt Romney's father-in-law from Kolob.

Ricky Gervais Fights Christian Fundamentalist Twitter Users Over Atheism...
www.huffingtonpost.com

Forget any awards show squabbles amongst the rich and famous, Ricky Gervais is in the midst of a public argument with some of the most hatef

YouTube - John Lennon - Imagine HD
www.youtube.com

Create AccountSign In. Home. BrowseMoviesUpload. Hey there, this is not a commercial interruption. You're using an outdated browser, whi

Misplaced Trust: House Set To Vote On ‘In God We Trust’ Resolution | Ame...
www.au.org

Main menu. About. Our Mission; Our History; Our Victories; Why We Care; Our Staff; Contact Us; Employment; Security Policy; Privacy Policy;

The Unsinkable Rubber Duckies | Wired Opinion | Wired.com
www.wired.com

It sometimes seems like there is a huge swath of the general public that will just believe anything — they are immune to skepticism and comp

Belief in God found in decline
www.upi.com

Belief in God is declining gradually worldwide, with faith highest among older people, a report released by the University of Chicago Wednes

Rush (The Band) Yanks Music From Limbaugh Show
www.huffingtonpost.com

Yesterday, I contacted Rush (the band) about Rush Limbaugh's airing of their music on his show, and today I was exclusively informed tha