Profile

Cover photo
Shaun Landry
Works at Self Employed
Attended Columbia College Chicago
Lived in Chicago
341 followers|51,715 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1'sReviews

Stream

Shaun Landry

Shared publicly  - 
 
My style is mid-century mash-up! Enter realtor.com's Get This Look sweepstakes to find your style and enter to win a $45K home makeover!
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Landry

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
"Nobody really knows what Prince is"

I do.
He's Full Of Win.  :)

Hilarious series of videos guys.  I'm digging them immensely.

Shaun Landry

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Landry

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
As a musical theatre person, and an improviser at 49 years old?  I cannot stop watching this amazing performance.

How to Succeed in Being A Musical Theatre Actor With Not Really Trying (because you are so damn talented).

This is a tribute.  It even fit into the madmen story.
I have and always will be a fan of Robert Morse.
If you are even reading this sir, I'm a Second City Alumna and had the distinction of being around Del, Mina and Harris.

You are of that generation I stand in awe of.
This was wonderful.


Thank you.

Shaun Landry

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Truth.

Now if you excuse me, I'm going to attempt the Moth tonight in Los Angeles...
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Landry

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Landry

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
For the last couple of weeks, there have been roofers on the top of the home that I have been renting.  

There were layers upon layers of shingles on the top of this roof and yet the rain still came through those layers as some of those layers were blown away from the wind.

So, the people who own this house came to strip away all those layers and layers of old shingles.

The shingles were flying off this roof in big massive dry hunks. Layers upon layers of shingles now laying on the side of the house.  They got to the bare bones of what was the main thrust of this home to keep the insides safe.

What was under all of those layers of old shingles:  eroded slats with three dead skeleton birds.  The carcasses of the birds I kindly asked the roofers to please take out of the drive and at least put them in a bag and not leave them in the driveway.

They were finally free from being buried under layers of shingle at least buried them, so they are not eaten by the cats.

I guess what I'm saying Don is there sometimes there is not a rose under the wallpaper at the core.  Sometimes when people strip away the layers?  There is nothing but an old eroded wall.

Sometimes the essence of that person from day one, was never a good foundation in the first place and sometimes the layers they put on is probably the best thing they could have ever done for their overall Essence of being.

That is the other side of that.

Meanwhile, I'm getting a lovely new and fixed roof.  With a stronger foundation.  :)

Love you.

-S
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Landry

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Social Networking since 1994
Introduction
Actor and Improviser living in Los Angeles California
Bragging rights
Founded Oui Be Negroes and The San Francisco Improv Festival.
Education
  • Columbia College Chicago
    Theater & Journalism, 1983
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Birthday
August 3
Relationship
Married
Other names
Shaun Landry-Summers, Shaun Summers
Work
Occupation
Actor
Employment
  • Self Employed
    Actor, 1985 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Chicago - Seattle - San Francisco - Los Angeles
Links
Shaun Landry's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
VBCtv
plus.google.com

Web Entertainment Network

YouTube - The Bee Gees - I want you (She's So Heavy)
www.youtube.com

Create AccountSign In. Home. BrowseMoviesUpload. Hey there, this is not a commercial interruption. You're using an outdated browser, whi

How to Make a Press Kit for Your Improv Group
marketingcomedy.com

Shaun Landry provides a step-by-step guide to making a complete press kit for your improv comedy show. Including a sample PDF.

I don't know how their service is set up...but in less than an hour I got three immediate quotes from people. Well played Home Advisor.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
We ordered this meal from Eat 24. It arrived an hour and twenty minutes after we ordered it. It cost us sixty dollars. I screamed at the door to the driver: BET THE FOOD IS COLD. He giggled this awkward laugh and said "...oh no...oh no..." He was right. Oh no *indeed.* Let me tell you how disgusting this food was: The Vietnamese Spring Rolls: Falling apart. slimy outer casing. Lukewarm The Steamed Dumplings: Lukewarm also slimy outside dough for a wrapping The Garlic and Black Pepper Beef (mild) Lukewarm and flavorless. Beef was slimy and tough. The Sweet and Sour Chicken (mild) Cold to the touch. Repugnant and way too sweet. This was the meal that you eat before you commit suicide. Just to remind yourself that the world is not worth being on. Including...its food. Just so you all know. I asked for a refund from Eat24. They could not come up with that. Don't eat here. Until apparently...they find a better delivery person who probably needs to find another career. Possibly in Janitorial work....as he ends up delivering garbage.
• • •
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map