Profile

Cover photo
Sandy Clark
Works at YMCA - Pickens Co
Attended Easley High School
Lives in Powdersville
31,266 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Sandy Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Perform pulling exercises long enough and there is a chance you can develop "Golfer's Elbow". Ignore the pain long enough and it will become chronic. Keep your joints healthy so you can keep training!
1
Add a comment...

Sandy Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Barry Clark originally shared:
 
Historically why have we worked out? Should this be incorporated into why we work out now?
Functional fitness and yoga studio in Powdersville focusing on real fitness for real life
1
Add a comment...

Sandy Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Joshua Berk originally shared:
 
For all those with health-related New-Year's resolutions... READ THIS. #resources
2
1
Sandy Clark's profile photo
 
It is, and so true. Those simple exercises -squats, deadlifts, presses and pull-ups are real #functional #fitness, not the silly stability ball so many people push. That plus those exercises make you strong, fit and flexible (if you use full motion)
Add a comment...

Sandy Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scrapbook Photos
1
Add a comment...

Sandy Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
We always knew it - Fat people drink diet soda
 
MYTH #4: Diet soda is harmless:

The obesity-research community is becoming increasingly aware that the artificial sweeteners used in diet soda—aspartame and sucralose, for instance—lead to hard-to-control food urges later in the day. One Purdue study discovered that rats took in more calories if they'd been fed artificial sweeteners prior to mealtime, and a University of Texas study found that people who consume just three diet sodas per week were more than 40 percent more likely to be obese. Try weaning yourself off by switching to carbonated water and flavoring with lemon, cucumber, and fresh herbs.
1
Add a comment...

Sandy Clark

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Add a comment...

Sandy Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Everyday Health originally shared:
 
We're inspired by Bree's weight loss journey; are you? 
2
Add a comment...

Sandy Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nobody ever drowned in his own sweat. ~Ann Landers
1
Scott Ashmead's profile photo
 
yeah I usually dry up and get all crusty from the salt before that happens LOL
Add a comment...

Sandy Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lori Wiskur originally shared:
 
Yes.
3
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Fitness Coordinator, Personal Trainer, Group Exercise Instructor
Employment
  • YMCA - Pickens Co
    Cycling Instructor, present
  • The Strong Will Fitness
    Fitness Coach, Owner, present
  • Fort Irwin, Ca
    Fitness Coordinator, 2007 - 2010
  • Camp Walker, KR
    Aerobics Coordinaor, 2006 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Powdersville
Story
Tagline
Owner of The Strong Will Fitness, Powdersville SC - Paleo chick, crossfitter, mudder
Introduction
I have been involved in the fitness industry for over 7 years. I have a passion for educating motivating and inspiring people to live healthy and happy lives. I focus on high intensity interval training, which with proper nutrition, very effective and functional fitness.

Bragging rights
AFAA Certified -Personal Training, Group Exercise, Kickboxing, Women and Weights. Core and Functional Fitness, Yoga. Black belt Tai Kwon Do; Crossfitter
Education
  • Easley High School
  • Cloud County Community College
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Sandra Pace Clark